0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

We are phasing out the acceptance of cheques as payment of table money at Berks & Bucks events. At county events, table money will be cash only - cheques will not be accepted.  Cheques will continue to be accepted at the Green Point events.

BBCBA Group Email Facility

The county has set up a new e-group facility that ensures you receive occasional reminders of events and county information via email. You will receive this information automatically if your email is registered in “My Details” within your EBU Members’ area. You can change your email address or unsubscribe by following the simple instructions at the bottom of an email.

If you have not registered your email with the EBU but would still like to be added to the B&BCBA list, please email the B&BCBA Membership Secretary - Dave Green: david.greenj76@gmail.com

2009-2010 News Items
 
 
  2009-2010 SEASON NEWS ITEMS

See Home Page for News on the most recent events.

  Tim Rees wins Brighton Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Tim Rees and his partner Filip Kurbalija on winning the Swiss Pairs Harold Poster Cup at the Brighton Congress.
  Berks and Bucks in Finals of County Leagues Competitions
Berks and Bucks in Finals of County Leagues Competitions

Three teams represented Berks and Bucks in the Finals of the Inter-County Leagues of Eight held in the Midlands On Sunday 11th July.

This competition is for the leading teams from inter-County A, B and C leagues which are held in five areas.  Berks and Bucks had competed in the Metropolitan Cup for the Home Counties.

Each of the three divisions in the final had five teams. The Berks and Bucks A, B and C teams finished 4th, 2nd and 2nd respectively.

We were represented by:

A Team: Richard Bowdery, David Owen, Bob Holder, David Perkins, Peter and Dee Lindon plus a substitute pair from Yorkshire.
B Team:
Mike Ribbins, Pat Dowdeswell ,James Bond John Greenhalgh, Steve Moss, Ed Scerri Nigel Wolfendale, Doug Townsend.
C Team: Anders Wallen, Richard Donnelly,  Chrys Poole, Steve Lee, Liz Hayton, Addis Page, Marilyn Murtagh, Kevin Colling

Most of our teams are in the photo.

  New Amersham win Garden Cities Trophy
New Amersham win Garden Cities Trophy

New Amersham won the final of the Garden Cities Trophy, for the champion team of eight from each County, in Solihull on June 19th.  The winning team was Ed Scerri, Barry Myers, Derek Oram, Sally Brock, Richard Palmer, Celia Oram, Peter and Dee Lindon.

  Marilyn Murtagh and Chris Moir win Friendly Pairs
Marilyn Murtagh and Chris Moir win Friendly Pairs

The Finchampstead Plate for Friendly Pairs,  the final event of the season was won by Marilyn and Chris.  They were presented with the trophy by Colin Harris, President of the Finchampstead Bridge Club

  New Amersham Team wins the Perkins Cup

The Perkins Cup held on 30th May was won by Richard Palmer, Bill Charlwood, Steve Moss and Nigel Wolfendale.

Because of the disappointingly low number of entries, the event was run as a Multiple Teams, with each team playing all the others,  rather than the normal Swiss Teams.

  New Amersham win Garden Cities region

As the winners of the League of Eight first division, New Amersham represented Berks & Bucks in the regional final of the Garden Cities Trophy for County Champion Teams of Eight.

They won the event comfortably, being more than a match ahead of the second team, and will now play in the National Final.

The team was Peter & Dee Lindon, Derek & Celia Oram, Barry Myers & Sally Brock,  Richard Palmer & Ed Scerri.

  Carole and Carol win Ladies Pairs again
Carole and Carol win Ladies Pairs again

Carole Mueller  and Carol Humphries  won the Ladies Pairs for the tenth time!

  David and Charles win Mens Pairs
David and Charles win Mens Pairs

David Owen and Charles Chisnall won the Mens Pairs for the second time.  They were  second in the County Swiss Pairs this season and David won the County Pairs with Mary Hughes.

  Senior Pairs - 21 April
Senior Pairs - 21 April

Juliana and Colin win Seniors Pairs

Juliana Simpson with husband and World Champion Colin won the Seniors Pairs with more that 66% over 36 boards at South Bucks Bridge Centre on 21st April.

Second were Carole Mueller and Richard Palmer.

The Veteran's Prize went to Margaret Bradshaw and Colin Harris

  Mixed Pairs - 11 April
Mixed Pairs - 11 April

Liz Hayton and Addis Page won the Mixed Pairs Cup at Windsor on 11th April.  They were in the lead after the first session and held on to win from last years winners, Sandra Belcher and Steve Gore who were second.

  Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl

The Club Pairs Final for the Waller Bowl on 28th March  was won from 76 pairs by Stuart Townsend and Jim Roy, representing Loddon Vale
Second were Malcolm Burch and Ken Butler, representing Five Aces.

Above, Nigel Thompson presents Jim Roy with the Waller Bowl  (Stuart having disappeared).

Waller Bowl - part of the room with play in progress.

  Improver Pairs A-Flight - February 25th
Improver Pairs A-Flight - February 25th

A flight winners for the Margaret Hatch Memorial Cup at the Improver Pairs which was played on Thursday February 25th at South Bucks
were Roger Garstang and Arthur Johnson.  Tony Hatch presented the trophy.

  Improver Pairs B-Flight - February 25th
Improver Pairs B-Flight - February 25th

B flight winners for the SBBC Cup at the Improver Pairs which was played on Thursday February 25th at South Bucks
were Sandra and David Jones,
seen with Chrys Poole presenting the trophy

  Club Teams for the Committee Cup

Club Teams for the Committee Cup won by Reading team

The Committee Cup Final, which was held at South Bucks Bridge Centre (after a last moment change of venue), was won by  Andrew Parker, Richard Bird, Tony Parkinson and Peter Hawkes representing Reading

Club Teams for the Committee Cup
  Tollemache Cup Final

Berks and Bucks finish third in Tollemache Cup Final

Berks and Bucks finished third in the finals of the Tollemache Cup, the inter-county championship for teams of eight, on February 13th and 14th. 
This equals what was probably our best ever performance in 1990.
Our team was: John Howard & Tim Rees, Dick Davey & Richard Palmer, Chris Burley & Ed Scerri, Richard Bowdery & Simon Cope, Mike Perkins & Ian Reissmann, with Addis Page as non-playing captain.

The final totals of the leading teams were: Middlesex 110 (winners), Manchester 92, Berks and Bucks 89 and Gloucester 70.

We had four good wins, two narrow defeats against the teams finishing first and second, and a draw during the weekend. After the Saturday evening session we were lying fourth.  On Sunday we won each of our last four matches 15-5 and comfortably rose to third place, but were unable to catch the leaders.

Middlesex were certain winners with one match remaining;  they lost to second place Manchester in the final match.

  Rex Avery Trophy for the County Pairs Championship
Rex Avery Trophy for the County Pairs Championship

Mary Hughes and David Owen won the
Rex Avery Trophy for the County Pairs Championship

at Windsor on February 7th
- David for the fourth time and Mary for the second time.

The qualifying round and final were held on the same day for the first time, after the original qualifying round was cancelled because of snow.
In the final session David & Mary tied with David & Janet Barnes for first place, but David & Mary won because of a carry forward score based on the qualifying round, which was added to the final session score to produce the result.

  County Pairs Championship - Chris Burley Trophy for the Plate
County Pairs Championship - Chris Burley Trophy for the PlateJoyce Baldock and John Greenhalgh won the Chris Burley Trophy for the Plate
 -having won the Rex Avery Trophy last year

  Berks and Bucks qualify in the Tollemache Cup
The Berks and Bucks team came second in its group of theTollemache Cup, the inter-county championship for teams of eight, to qualify for the final for the second successive year.  The team was the same as last year: John Howard & Tim Rees, Dick Davey & Richard Palmer, Chris Burley & Ed Scerri, Richard Bowdery & Simon Cope, Mike Perkins & Ian Reissmann, with Addis Page as non-playing captain.  Until last year it had been many years since we qualified for the final of this prestigious event.
  England Under 25's

Congratulations to the England Under 25 Team
who won the Junior Channel Trophy in Belgium on the weekend before Christmas - the first time we have achieved this in 21 years.

Simon Cope was non-playing captain of the team, which included James Paul of Reading

  Pat Husband Trophy for Swiss Pairs
Pat Husband Trophy for Swiss PairsKeith Goswell and Elaine Lloyd added their second friendly event win of the season, when they won the Pat Husband Trophy for Swiss Pairs on January 31st, following their earlier win in the Boothroyd Plate.
  Carole Mueller Trophy
Carole Mueller Trophy

Carole's Team win her Trophy for Fourth Year in Succession!

The Carole Mueller Trophy for mixed Swiss Teams was won yet again by Carole's team at Windsor on 20th December. The winning team were Harvey Bengen, Carole and Herb Mueller, David Perkins.

They only just managed it this year as the second team, Peter and Dee Lindon, Derek and Celia Oram were just 1 VP behind.
  County Flitch (married Pairs)
County Flitch (married Pairs)

Gill and Eric Vickers won the County Flitch (Married Pairs) for the Bracknell Bridge League Trophy at South Bucks on 29th November, from Juliana and Colin Simpson in second place.

Non -expert prize winners were Carol & Jeremy Rudge

  Boothroyd Plate
Boothroyd Plate

Elaine Lloyd & Keith Goswell
win the friendly Pairs for the Boothroyd Plate held at South Bucks Bridge Centre on 22 November

  Denys Jenkins Trophy
Denys Jenkins Trophy

Bruce Leslie & Richard Bridgen
win Denys Jenkins Trophy for Swiss
Pairs

Bruce and Richard, who volunteered to come along as the spare pair to play if needed showed that virtue can be rewarded by winning the Swiss Pairs at Windsor on October 18th.
Second were last year's winners Charles Chisnall and David Owen

  Jarrett Cup for Mixed Teams
Jarrett Cup for Mixed Teams

Jarrett Cup for Mixed Teams

Just eight teams entered for the Jarrett Cup, the first event of the new season, held at Windsor on September 20th.

The winners were

Steve Lee, Sue Taylor, Director Martin Lee, Chrys Poole,  & Chris Taylor

who had an  excellent performance to beat some very strong teams