0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

We are phasing out the acceptance of cheques as payment of table money at Berks & Bucks events. At county events, table money will be cash only - cheques will not be accepted.  Cheques will continue to be accepted at the Green Point events.

BBCBA Group Email Facility

The county has set up a new e-group facility that ensures you receive occasional reminders of events and county information via email. You will receive this information automatically if your email is registered in “My Details” within your EBU Members’ area. You can change your email address or unsubscribe by following the simple instructions at the bottom of an email.

If you have not registered your email with the EBU but would still like to be added to the B&BCBA list, please email the B&BCBA Membership Secretary - Dave Green: david.greenj76@gmail.com

Welcome to Berks & Bucks CBA
TEAMS - 18th FEBRUARY
TEAMS - 18th FEBRUARY

Congratulations to Charles Chisnell, David Owen, Bill Godenzie & Evelyn Crossley on winning the Perkins Cup in the Teams event played on Sunday 17th February.   Runners up were Nigel Wolfendale, Bob Holder, Dick Davey & Paula Hopkinson.     (Sorry about the delay in posting the results.)

COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL - 3rd FEBRUARY
COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL - 3rd FEBRUARY

Winners of the 2018-19 County Pairs Championship and the Rex Avery Trophy were Roger Donato & Peter Hawkes. The trophy was presented by Chris Burley - see photo.  Runners up were Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch, with a tie for 3rd place between Marilyn Murtagh & John Coleman and Ed Scerri & Dick Davey.  Well done to them - and to all who qualified for the Final.

FORTHCOMING NATIONAL PAIRS EVENTS

Listed below are forthcoming national pairs competitions, heats of which are being held at local venues.     Click on each for further details.
Master Pairs:   24th February   SBBC, Oxford BC & Richmond BC
National Pairs:   10th March   Richmond     (Final 6-7 April)
Portland Pairs:   Mixed Pairs   24th March   SBBC, Oxford BC & Richmond BC

ALAN BOOTHROYD
ALAN BOOTHROYD

We are extremely sad to learn of the death of Alan Boothroyd.  Members will know Alan as a regular player in B&B events over many years.  Ealier this month he played in the County Pairs Qualifier - at which he qualified the play in the Final.  A fine player and a true gentleman who was respected by all for the way in which he coped with adversity.  Our thoughts are with Sandra at this sad time.
The funeral will be at 2.00pm on Wednesday 13th February at Slough Crematorium and then at SBBC.

FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - 20th JANUARY
FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - 20th JANUARY

Well done to Elaine Lloyd & Liz Clark on winning the Pat Husband Trophy in the Friendly Swiss Pairs.  Runners-up were Christopher Ainley & Alan Leach, with Erica & Christopher Sheppard in 3rd place and Janet & Bill Irvine 4th.    20 pairs took part. 

GOOD SAMARITAN

This is a true story.  Recently, a member of the public found a credit card and other items on a station forecourt.  The police weren't interested, so she Googled the name on the credit card and Google came up with the fact that the name had appeared in results of  B&B events.  So she sent a message to B&B via the "Contact Us" link on te B&B website - giving the name on the card.  When I recieved the message, I recognised the name as one of our members and forwared the message to the person concerned.    He contacted the finder and was re-united with his belongings.   Good to know that public spirit still exists.

ARNOLD BRADSHAW

Bradshaw Bridge Club regrets to announce that its founder Arnold Bradshaw passed away on New Year’s Day aged 86. Our sympathy is extended to his family at this time.

29 pairs competed in the Qualifiying event for the County Pairs Final and the County Pairs Plate.  The top ranked pair were Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch with Pat Dowdeswell & Mike Ribbins in 2nd place and Janet & David Barnes in 3rd.     Well done.   The top 16 pairs qualify for the Final and the next remaining 13 pairs qualify for the Plate.    Both of these events will be held at Windsor on Sunday 3rd February starting at 1:30pm.   Click the header of this item for list of qualifiers for the Final & Plate (or click on the Final & Plate event on the right).
Any qualified pairs who are unable to play in the Final or Plate should notify by clicking on >> this link << as soon as possible.   This will enable other pairs to be promoted. 

LONDON YEAR-END CONGRESS

Well done to Paula Hopkinson & Dick Davey on winning the Mixed Pairs event in a field of 76 at the London Year End Congress.

STRENGTH OF BRIDGE IN B&B

There's an interesting article on the EBU website pointing out a few high scores acheived in 2018.    One is that the the A-Flight in the Berks vs Bucks match had the highest standard of any county event with players having an average NGS of 62.39%.   Good evidence of the stength of bridge in the two counties.

NIGEL THOMPSON AWARDED THE DIMMIE FLEMING AWARD
NIGEL THOMPSON AWARDED THE DIMMIE FLEMING AWARD

As reported earlier on this page, Nigel Thompson received one of the EBU's Dimmie Fleming Awards.   This is awarded by the EBU to publicly recognise those people who do not hold an official office, but have, for a long time, worked hard for bridge in administration at County level.  The award to Nigel is in recognition of his Chairmanship of BBCBA (particularly during the P2P debate), Chair of Austenwood, work with the Student and Graduate Leagues, and with Minibridge in the schools.   Well done Nigel.    Well deserved.   Click to view the full citation for Nigel's award.
Nigel was unable to attend the award ceremony at the EBU AGM, so the award was recently presented to Nigel at Austenwood BC by Sue Brown on behalf of the EBU and BBCBA.

MIXED SWISS TEAMS - 2nd DEC 2018
MIXED SWISS TEAMS - 2nd DEC 2018

Well done to Janet & David Barnes, Mike Ribbins & Jonny Richards - clear winners of the Carole Mueller Trophy in the Mixed Swiss Teams event.    Also to runners-up, Carole & Herb Mueller, David Perkins & Phil Thornton.   As there was a 3-way tie for the 3rd place, this was awarded on the basis of the head-to-head tie-break results to Evelyn Crossley, David Owen, Bill Godenzie & Charles Chisnall.   9 teams competed which meant that the format was multiple teams rather than Swiss.    No doubt all enjoyed the wine which supplemented the normal refreshments in this pre-Christmas event.

FRIENDLY PAIRS - 25th NOVEMBER
FRIENDLY PAIRS - 25th NOVEMBER

Well done to Jackie & Mike Tennant on winning the Tony Boothroyd Plate in the Friendly Pairs event held on Sunday 25th November.   And also to the runners-up Ethel & Tony Heyes and to 3rd placed Chantal Dolphin & Sue Johns.

TOLLEMACHE CUP

The Berks and Bucks team of Tim Rees and John Howard, Mike Perkins and Ian Reissmann, Ed Scerri and Gary Jones, Sally Brock and Barry Myers won their Group in the Qualifying event for the Tollemache Cup (the inter-county team of 8 competition) over the weekend of 17/18 November. Many congratulations to them and good luck to the team in the final in February.  Click here for the full results and click on Group C for the performance of each pair, etc.    Good Luck.

BUTLER PAIRS - 11th NOVEMVER
BUTLER PAIRS - 11th NOVEMVER

The second event of the 2018-19 season was the Butler Pairs held at Windsor on Sunday 11th November.  Dee & Peter Lindon and David Owen & Charles Chisnall both headed the ranking with a Butler Score of 74 - leading the field by a clear margin of 25.   However, Dee & Peter Lindon won the tie break based on winning their head-to-head boards and so won the Jarrett Cup, with David Owen & Charles Chisnall the runners up.   In 3rd place were Dan Skipper & Laura Stephen with Evelyn Crossley & Eva Wallen in 4th place.  Well done all.   19 pairs competed.

EBU SENIORS CONGRESS 2-4 NOVEMBER

B&B players found success in the EBU's Seniors Congress held over 2-4 November in Gloucester.     Pat Dowdeswell & Mike Ribbins were 3rd; Janet & David Barnes 9th; and Ian Mackinder & Bob Dowdeswell 14th in the Pairs A-Final.  Joan Murphy & David Killick were 9th in the Pairs B-Final.   Mike Webley (with Hugh Thompson) was 5th and Mike Wenble & Peter Hawkes were 9th in the Swiss Pairs.   Philip Thornton & Nigel Wolfendale were in the winning team; Janet & David Barnes were in the 2nd placed team; and Pat & Bob Dowdeswell, Ian Mackinder & Mike Ribbins were 8th in the Swiss Teams.     Well done.

BURLINGTON CUP & GERARD FAULKNER TROPHY

Well done to Dee & Peter Lindon and Celia  & Derek Oram on winning the Burlington Cup in the Teams Secondary Final at the EBU Autumn Congress played over 20-21 October.    And a further well done to Celia  & Derek Oram who, playing with Alan Kay & Jeremy Dhondy, won the Gerard Faulkner Salver in the 2017-18 Senior Knockout Teams competition  - the 3rd time in the last 5 years that they have done so. 

JUNIOR BRIDGE EVENTS

There are 3 Junior Bridge Events coming up which may be of interest to members children and grandchildren.   Wimbledon Junior Bridge Event 25Nov Flyer.pdf.   Henley Youth Bridge 2Jan.pdf.     Wessex Youth Bridge April2019.pdf.     Click each for more details.

BLUE POINT SWISS PAIRS
BLUE POINT SWISS PAIRS

The 2018-19 season kicked off with the the Blue Point Swiss Pairs event held at Windsor on Sunday 7th October in which 24 pairs competed.  The winning pair - winning the Denys Jenkins Cup - were Heather & Matthew Tan.  In joint 2nd place were Ilan Sirkis & Barry Read and David Owen & Bob Holder with Paula Hopkinson & Dick Davey in 4th place.  Well done all.

BERKS & BUCKS SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS 17 - 20 SEPT 2018

The second B&B county Simultaneous Pairs event took place over four days from Monday 17 Sept to Thursday 20 Sept. Twenty five B&B clubs participated holding 29 sessions between them. In all, 570 pairs played.
The top daily scores and winners of the daily £50 prizes were :-  Monday - Colin Johns & Paul Dolphin (Lane End) with 68%; Tuesday - Clive Lewis & Hilda Hope (South Bucks ) with 68%; Wednesday - David Balderson & Keith Jones (Chalfont) with 69%; Thursday - Carol Olivier & Anne Todd (Tessa Templeton) with 67%.   Congratulations to them all.  Full results are available on the EBU website under "Sims".
This year we introduced commentary documents for the four nights which were prepared by four of the top county players and are available for download here. We hope this increased the enjoyment for everyone.    Commentary Booklets (click as required):   Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday
We look forward to running the event again next year.

REDUCED ENTRY FEE

The Committee is pleased to announce that the Entry Fee at all events in the 2018-19 season (other than the Green Point Events) will be reduced from £7.50 to £5.00, and Juniors will be free.

PLASTIC WASTE

B&B are keen to reduce the amount of plastic waste which result from the catering at events held at Windsor.   Firstly, we will phase out the use of plastic spoons and change to wooden stirrers.    Secondly, whilst it is not practical for B&B to totally change to using china or other re-useable cups, players are encouraged to bring their own cups if they wish to.

If you have entered an event and later find that you are unable to play or need to change your entry, please notify us as soon as possible by using the applicable online Entry Form again with an appropriate comment added.​  If you have to withdraw on the day, or are delayed in arriving, please phone the B&B Host on 07401 079752.  N.B. This is a recently changed number.    All players are asked to be seated 10 minutes before the scheduled start time of any event. These measures will help the Director plan the movement and achieve a prompt start.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Click on a event below for further details.

Results
Teams for the Perkins Cup
Director: Don Collier
County Pairs Final
Director: Steve Foster
Friendly Swiss Pairs for the Pat Husband Trophy
Director: Don
County Pairs Qualifier
Director: Rob Sassoon
Mixed Teams for the Carole Mueller Trophy
Director: Steve Foster
Friendly Pairs for the Tony Boothroyd Plate
Director: Steve Foster
Butler Scored Pairs for the Jarret Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
Calendar
Sun 3rd Mar 2019
Friendly Pairs for the Finchampstead Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
Host: Sue Brown
 Click for more information
Wed 20th Mar 2019
Berks v Bucks Match
Windsor 7:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 7th Apr 2019
Club Teams Final - Committee Cup
Windsor 1:30
 Click for more information
Wed 17th Apr 2019
Senior Pairs for the Directors Cup
SBBC 10:30
Director: Don Collier
 Click for more information
Sun 28th Apr 2019
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Windsor 1:30
Director: Steve Foster + Mick Green
 Click for more information
Sun 12th May 2019
Men's Pairs for the Reg Capewell Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
 Click for more information
Sun 12th May 2019
Ladies' Pairs for the Chairman's Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
 Click for more information
Sun 19th May 2019
Mixed Pairs & Flitch (incl. AGM)
SBBC 1:30
Director: Mick Green
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sat 22nd Jun 2019
Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 23rd Jun 2019
Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information