Berks & Bucks CBA
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
BBCBA Group Email Facility

The county has set up a new e-group facility that ensures you receive occasional reminders of events and county information via email. You will receive this information automatically if your email is registered in “My Details” within your EBU Members’ area. You can change your email address or unsubscribe by following the simple instructions at the bottom of an email.

If you have not registered your email with the EBU but would still like to be added to the B&BCBA list, please email the B&BCBA Membership Secretary - Dave Green: david.green52@ntlworld.com

 
NEXT EVENT - CLUB PAIRS FINAL (WALLER BOWL) - 8th MAY

The next event will be the Club Pairs Final (Waller Bowl) which will be held at Windsor on Sunday 8th May starting at 1:30pm.    Click for the list of pairs qualified to play in the event and for further information.

LADIES' & MEN'S PAIRS - APRIL 24th
LADIES' & MEN'S PAIRS - APRIL 24th

Well done Ladies!    More Ladies pairs (13) than Men's pairs (12).    That's a first!
Congratulations to Rita Evans & Paula Hopkinson on winning the Chairman's Cup in the Ladies' Pairs and to Dick Davey & Nigel Wolfendale on winning the Reg Capewell Cup in the Men's Pairs.  (All four R-to-L in the photo.) And well done to the runner-up pairs Bridget Hughes & Hilda Hope and James Bond & David Barnes jointly with Stephen Gore & Stan Harding.

GREEN POINT WEEKEND - 18 & 19 JUNE

The Berks & Bucks annual Green Point Weekend will be held over 18th & 19th June.  Swiss Pairs will be played on the Saturday, and Swiss Teams on the Sunday.  These events are popular and places may have to be limited - so early entry is recommended.  Click for further details and entry forms.

NATIONAL PAIRS FINAL

Well done to Roger Donato & Mike O'Neill and to David Perkins & Carole Mueller on coming 10th and 12th respectively in the Final of the 2016 National Pairs.

COUNTY TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

Congratulations to Peter Hawkes, Tim Rees, John Howard, Mike Perkins & Ian Reissmann on winning the 2015-16 County Teams Knock-out Championship (the Crowhurst Quaich), and commiserations to the runners-up team Bob Holder, David Beever, Callum McKail & Nigel Wolfendale.    Peter Hawkes' team will be invited to represent the County in the Pachabo Cup (the EBU's inter-counties teams of four competition).

SENIOR PAIRS - APRIL 13th
SENIOR PAIRS - APRIL 13th

David Owen & Charles Chisnell were the winners of the Directors Cup in the Senior Pairs event in which 30 pairs competed.    Runners-up were Colin & Juliana Simpson with Bruce Franklin & Jennie Corfield in 3rd place.   The "Veterans" prize was won by Ed Brennan & Charles King-Farlow.    Well done to all.

BRITISH SPRING SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS HEATS 4-7 APRIL

Well done to Eleanor Rice & Stuart Strachan (Newbury) and Steve Barrow & Martin Osborn (Finchampstead) 14th and 23rd respectively out of 843 pairs in the Tuesday heat, and to Rob Wilkinson & Colin Johns (Chalfont) 17th out of 977 pairs in the Wednesday heat.

AGM & "BERKS & BUCKS DAY" SURVEY

The Committee would like to thank those members who responded to the recent online survey regarding the AGM and the suggestion of a "Berks & Bucks Day".   The response was disappointing, and as the planning of next year's programme was well advanced, we are not incorporating a B&B Day into that calendar.  We have, however, moved the AGM to an event which we hope will attract a larger attendance.

CLUB TEAMS FINAL - COMMITTEE CUP - 3rd APRIL
CLUB TEAMS FINAL - COMMITTEE CUP - 3rd APRIL

Congratulations to Rob Wilkinson, Colin Johns, Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch (Bourne End) on winning the Committee Cup - by a significant margin.    Runners-up were Barry Read, Paul Cockayne, Plilip Steward & Derek Johnson (Ascot) with John Crook, Norma Allen, James Roy & Marion Fleming (Loddon Vale) in 3rd place and also winning the 1st Session prize.   The 2nd Session prize was won by Paula Hopkinson, Brian Geary, Hugh Thomson & Mike Webley (Thame).   95 teams had competed in the heats played in 12 clubs across the counties, and 22 won through to play in this final.   Well done all.

B&B PLAYERS PROGRESS IN THE HUBERT PHILLIPS KNOCK-OUTS

Dee & Peter Lindon with Celia & Derek Oram have won through to the Final of the Hubert Phillips Plate, and Sally Brock & Barry Myers (with Phil King & Rob Sheehan) are in the Semi-Final of the Hubert Phillips Bowl.   Well Done & Good Luck. 

B&B PLAYERS WIN THROUGH TO NATIONAL PAIRS FINAL

The heats for the National Pairs were held at several locations on Sunday 13th March.  244 pairs competed and several B&B players are among the top 50 players who qualify for the Final.  These include Mike Wenble (top in the Solihull heat with Aleksandar Lishkov (Oxon) - 12th overall), Heather & Matthew Tan (20th overall), and Roger Donato & Mike O'Neill (49th overall).  Well Done and Good Luck for the Final on 16-17th April.

MIXED PAIRS & FLITCH - 13 MARCH
Flitch 2016
Mixed pairs 2016
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Well done to Marilyn Murtagh & John Coleman on winning the Mixed Pairs Cup and to the runners-up Rita Evans & Mike Miller.   And to Patricia & Richard Chantler in third place and winners of the BBL Cup for the highest placed married couple.     23 pairs competed.

COUNTY PAIRS FINAL & PLATE
County pairs plate 2016
Cty pairs final 2016
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Well done to Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch on winning the Rex Avery Trophy in the Final of the County Pairs Championship.   And to runners-up Ed Scerri & Dick Davey.   In the Plate competition, the top ranked pair were Tara & Stan Harding - but as they had entered as a "Direct Entry", the Chris Burley Trophy went to the runner-up pair Joyce Baldock & Tony Parkinson.    Well done to both pairs.

TOLLEMACHE FINAL

The Final of the Tollemach Cup was held in West Bromwich over 13-14 Feb, with Berks & Bucks team comprising - Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, Tim Rees, John Howard, Andrew Murphy & Richard Bowdery and Captain Dick Davey.
Session 1:
   The team lost their first match to London 4-16 mainly due to a thin slam bid and made by both London pairs with one of our pairs going down and the other not bidding it. They bounced back in the second match against Middlesex (the holders) winning 16-4 (15-5 after appeal) so lay mid-table after the first session.  Unfortunately, Sally has had to pull out due to a family illness, so Dick steps in to partner Barry.
Session 2:   2 close matches. Lost 11-9 to Manchester, but then won 11-9 against Worcestershire. So overnight score is 39 VPs, one below average.
Session 3:    Started with a 16-4 win against Yorkshire, moving the team up to 4th, but then lost the final 2 matches 4-16 to Kent and 1-19 to Surrey.   So a disappointing finish in sixth place.

SENIOR TRIALS for the EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Colin Simpson was a member of the winning team in the Senior Trials and will now represent England in the European Championships to be held in Budapest in June.   Well Done & Good Luck.    

FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - JAN 24th
FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - JAN 24th

24 pairs played in the Friendly Swiss Pairs event.     Winners of the Pat Husband Trophy (by an impressive margin) were Jane Morris & Nigel Thompson.  (Jane plays in the Graduate League which is run by Nigel.   This was the first time they had played together.)    Second place was closely contested up to the final round, at which stage Liz Hayton & Addis Page claimed the place, with Pat & Richard Chantler in 3rd place.     Well done to all. 

BRITISH WINTER SIM PAIRS

Good results by B&B players in the recent British Winter Simultaneous Pairs.    Wed 6th Jan:  Richard Holt & Gill Ray (Chalfont) 10th out of 889 pairs.    Thurs 7th Jan: Jennie Griffiths & Joyce Baldock (Reading) 10th out of 504 pairs.    Well done.

COUNTY PAIRS FINAL & PLATE

Well done to Nigel Marlow & Steve Gore, Ed Scerri & Dick Davey and Joan Murphy & Bob Holder on taking the top 3 places respectively in the Qualifying Heat of the County Pairs Championship played on 10th January.     36 pairs competed. 

The County Pairs Final and the County Pairs Plate competitions will be held at Windsor on Sunday 21st February starting at 1:30pm.   Click the header of this item for list of qualifiers for the Final & Plate (or click on the Final & Plate event on the right).
Any qualified pairs who are unable to play in the Final or Plate should click on >> this link << as soon as possible. 

LONDON YEAR-END CONGRESS

Berks & Bucks members featured in the London Year-End Congress held over 28-30 December.  The best B&B result was Heather & Matthew Tan (playing with A Aleksandrzak & M Pilecki) coming 6th in the Swiss Teams.  Other highest placings of all B&B pairs were Ed Scerri & Steve Eginton who were 14th in the Swiss Pairs, Eva Wallen & David Beever who were 23rd in the Mixed Pairs (which was won by Celia & Derek Oram)    In the Really Easy Pairs the highest placed B&B player was David Taylor (playing with Laraine Stokes) in 6th place, with Chantal Dolphin & Sue Johns the best all-B&B pair in 13th place.    

MIXED TEAMS for the CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY
MIXED TEAMS for the CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY

Well done to Heather & Matthew Tan and Celia & Derek Oram on winning the Carole Mueller Trophy. Ten teams competed in the event, which was played as Multiple rather than Swiss Teams. Carole & Herb Mueller with David Perkins & Phil Thornton were the runners-up, with Joan Murphy & Bob Holder with Ed Scerri & Dick Davey in 3rd place.    Well done.   Being the last event before Christmas, wine at the interval and wine and spirits for the winners made for a very enjoyable afternoon!

FRIENDLY PAIRS - TONY BOOTHROYD PLATE
FRIENDLY PAIRS - TONY BOOTHROYD PLATE

Congratulations to Avril Catto & Keith Goswell on winning the Tony Boothroyd Plate in the Friendly Pairs played on 22nd November.  Runners-up were Sue Lowe & Dale Thomas, with a tie for 3rd place between Elaine Lloyd & Liz Clark and Pat & Richard Chantler - well done all.

TOLLEMACHE QUALIFIER

Reports from the Captain:  
Saturday:  After a moderate start on Saturday afternoon in the 6 half-matches (scoring 55 out of 120), the team had an excellent evening session beating Northants 19-1 and Cambridge & Hunts 16-4, giving them 90 overnight.
Sunday:  Success - The team qualified comfortably in second spot with 100 VPs. Today they completed the matches against 6 teams beating Essex 18-2, Herefordshire 14-6, Warwickshire 14-6 drawing with Derbyshire 10-10 and losing to Surrey 6-14 and Sussex 3-17. An excellent result in what was a tough group. Congratulations to 
Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, Tim Rees, John Howard, Andrew Murphy & Richard Bowdery and NPC Dick Davey.  

BUTLER SCORED PAIRS - JARRETT CUP

Well done Tara & Stan Harding - clear winners of the Jarrett Cup in the Butler Pairs event held on 8th November.     Runners-up were Nigel Wolfendale & Dick Davey, with Liz Hayton & Angela Flintoft in 3rd place.   19 pairs took part.

EBU PREMIER LEAGUE

Congratulations to Colin Simpson on being in the winning team of the First Division of the EBU Premier League (together with David Mossop, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alex Hydes & David Price).

EBU SENIORS KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

Well done to  Kevin Elstow & Chris Mooney who, with Rob Lawy & Trevor Ward (both Avon), won their way through to the final round of the Gerard Faulkner Salver competition (the Seniors Knockout Competition) which took place on 31st October, but were beaten by Derek Oram, Celia Oram, Alan Kay (all Herts) & Jeremy Dhondy (Hants & IOW) who retained the title.

EBU AUTUMN CONGRESS - 16-18 OCTOBER

Berks & Bucks players featured well in the EBU Autumn Congress held at Peterborough.    Dee & Peter Lindon with Celia & Derek Oram were 6th in the main teams final (Eastbourne Bowl).     In the secondary final (Burlington Cup), Heather & Matthew Tan with Brian Geary & David Patterson were 4th, and James Bond, Anne & Graham Lucy with Graham Marshall were 9th in the consolation teams (Sussex Cup).    James Bond and Graham Marshall also won through to the final of the Swiss Pairs, with Nigel Marlow & Stephen Gore 4th in the satellite pairs event.

SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP played on 4th OCTOBER
SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP played on 4th OCTOBER

Congratulations to Mike O'Neill & Roger Donato on winning the first B&B event of the 2015-16 season - the Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Cup.    Runners up were Dee & Peter Lindon - just beating Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch into 3rd place.  34 pairs competed - a good turn-out which we hope to see repeated at other events throughout the season.    Well done all.  

EBED AUTUMN SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS 7-11 SEPTEMBER

Highest placed B&B players:
Monday: Chris Moir & Richard Donnelly (Austenwood) 43rd out of 925
Tuesday:  Mary Hughes & David Owen (Ascot)  3rd out of 743
Wednesday:  David Jukes & Les Ellis (Lane End)  1st out of 352
                    Chrys Poole & Steve Lee (Lane End)  4th out of 352
Thursday:  Gill Smith & Christine Cook (Reading)  36th out of 372

                     Well done.

PREVIOUS EVENTS & NEWS ITEMS

News of events held prior to those shown above may be found in "Previous News Items"  (Menu on Left)

Click for the latest results
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2015-2016
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2016-2017

If you have entered an event and later find that you are unable to play, please notify us as soon as possible (by using the applicable online Entry Form again with an appropriate comment).​ Also, all players are asked to be seated 10 minutes before the scheduled start time of any event. These measures will help the Director and Host plan the movement and so achieve a prompt start.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Click on event for further details.

Hants & IOW GP Swiss Teams - Andover - 22/5/16
Club Pairs Competition Final - Waller Bowl - Final 08/05/16
SBBC - Monthly Swiss Pairs - 15/05/16
Berks v Bucks - 11 May 2016 at Windsor - 7:15 for 7:30 start
Friendly Pairs - 22 May 2015
Oxfordshire Bridge Assoc. - GP Weekend - 11&12 June 2016
Hertfordshire Bridge Assoc. - GP Event - 23 & 24 July 2016
EBU CALENDAR
Results
24th Apr 2016
Reg Capewell - Men's Pairs
Director: Ian & Don
24th Apr 2016
Chairman's Cup - Ladies' Pairs
Director: Ian & Don
13th Apr 2016
Seniors Pairs
Director: Gary Conrad
3rd Apr 2016
Committee Cup - Overall
Director: Ian Mitchell
13th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
Director: Gary Conrad
21st Feb 2016
County Pairs Final
Director: Gary Conrad
21st Feb 2016
County Pairs Plate
Director: Gary Conrad
24th Jan 2016
Friendly Swiss Pairs
Director: Rob Sassoon
10th Jan 2016
County Pairs Qualifier
Director: Rob Sassoon & Mick Green
6th Dec 2015
Carole Mueller Trophy
Director: Gary Conrad
22nd Nov 2015
Friendly Pairs (Boothroyd Plate)
Director: Rob Sassoon
8th Nov 2015
Jarrett Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
4th Oct 2015
Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Cup
Director: Ian Mitchell
Calendar
Sun 8th May 2016
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: John Pendered & Liz Pratt
 Click for more information
Wed 11th May 2016
Berks v Bucks for the Phil Thornton Trophy
Windsor 7:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 22nd May 2016
Friendly Pairs for the Finchampstead Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Rob Sassoon
Host: John Pendered
 Click for more information
Sat 18th Jun 2016
GP Swiss Pairs
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Neil Morley, Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 19th Jun 2016
GP Swiss Teams
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Neil Morley, Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Jul 2016
Teams for the Perkins Cup
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Jul 2016
AGM held in the interval of the Teams Event
Windsor
Click for the latest results
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2015-2016
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2016-2017

If you have entered an event and later find that you are unable to play, please notify us as soon as possible (by using the applicable online Entry Form again with an appropriate comment).​ Also, all players are asked to be seated 10 minutes before the scheduled start time of any event. These measures will help the Director and Host plan the movement and so achieve a prompt start.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Click on event for further details.

Hants & IOW GP Swiss Teams - Andover - 22/5/16
Club Pairs Competition Final - Waller Bowl - Final 08/05/16
SBBC - Monthly Swiss Pairs - 15/05/16
Berks v Bucks - 11 May 2016 at Windsor - 7:15 for 7:30 start
Friendly Pairs - 22 May 2015
Oxfordshire Bridge Assoc. - GP Weekend - 11&12 June 2016
Hertfordshire Bridge Assoc. - GP Event - 23 & 24 July 2016
EBU CALENDAR
Results
24th Apr 2016
Reg Capewell - Men's Pairs
Director: Ian & Don
24th Apr 2016
Chairman's Cup - Ladies' Pairs
Director: Ian & Don
13th Apr 2016
Seniors Pairs
Director: Gary Conrad
3rd Apr 2016
Committee Cup - Overall
Director: Ian Mitchell
13th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
Director: Gary Conrad
21st Feb 2016
County Pairs Final
Director: Gary Conrad
21st Feb 2016
County Pairs Plate
Director: Gary Conrad
24th Jan 2016
Friendly Swiss Pairs
Director: Rob Sassoon
10th Jan 2016
County Pairs Qualifier
Director: Rob Sassoon & Mick Green
6th Dec 2015
Carole Mueller Trophy
Director: Gary Conrad
22nd Nov 2015
Friendly Pairs (Boothroyd Plate)
Director: Rob Sassoon
8th Nov 2015
Jarrett Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
4th Oct 2015
Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Cup
Director: Ian Mitchell
Calendar
Sun 8th May 2016
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: John Pendered & Liz Pratt
 Click for more information
Wed 11th May 2016
Berks v Bucks for the Phil Thornton Trophy
Windsor 7:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 22nd May 2016
Friendly Pairs for the Finchampstead Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Rob Sassoon
Host: John Pendered
 Click for more information
Sat 18th Jun 2016
GP Swiss Pairs
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Neil Morley, Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 19th Jun 2016
GP Swiss Teams
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Neil Morley, Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Jul 2016
Teams for the Perkins Cup
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Jul 2016
AGM held in the interval of the Teams Event
Windsor