Berks & Bucks CBA
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

We are phasing out the acceptance of cheques as payment of table money at Berks & Bucks events. At county events, table money will be cash only - cheques will not be accepted.  Cheques will continue to be accepted at the Green Point events.

BBCBA Group Email Facility

The county has set up a new e-group facility that ensures you receive occasional reminders of events and county information via email. You will receive this information automatically if your email is registered in “My Details” within your EBU Members’ area. You can change your email address or unsubscribe by following the simple instructions at the bottom of an email.

If you have not registered your email with the EBU but would still like to be added to the B&BCBA list, please email the B&BCBA Membership Secretary - Dave Green: david.green52@ntlworld.com

 
Welcome to Berks & Bucks CBA
NEXT EVENT - FRIENDLY PAIRS - 26th NOVEMBER

The next event will be the Friendly Pairs which will be held at SBBC on Sunday 26th November  starting at 1:30pm.  Click for further information and online entry.

TOLLEMACHE CUP QUALIFIER

Congratulations to the B&B Tollemache team (Andrew Murphy, Barry Myers, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, John Howard, Richard Bowdery, Sally Brock and Tim Rees) in coming second in Group D and thereby qualifying for the final in February. It was a tight match throughout with 6 of the 8 teams in close contention until the final round; indeed they did not regain their second place until the last 3 boards.
Click for full results.

BUTLER SCORED PAIRS
BUTLER SCORED PAIRS

The winner and runner-up of last season's Victor Ludorum - Dick Davey & Nigel Wolfendale - continued their form by winning the Jarrett Cup in the Butler Pairs event held on 12th November.  However, small margins separated the top three places.   David Beever & Bob Holder were very close runners-up, with Paula Hopkinson & Geoff Nicholas close behind in third place.   Well done.  

GERARD FAULKNER SALVER 2016-17

UPDATE:   In the Final, Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon, Ed Scerri and Steve Eginton lost by just 12 IMPs in a 48 board contest. The Lindon team led by 26 IMPs after 16 boards, but the Edwards team won each of the last four sets to edge in front by the end.    Well done nonetheless.

Congratulations to Dee & Peter Lindon, Ed Scerri & Steve Eginton on reaching the Final of the Gerard Faulkner Salver.  And condolences - but well done nonetheless - to Tara & Stan Harding, Stephen Gore & Michael Rawlins on winning through as far as the Semi-Final.

RICHARD'S BRIDGE CLUB

We are sorry to learn that Richard's BC - which plays at the Polish Club in Amersham - will close as of 8th November.  The club was founded many years ago by Alan Thompson and Richard Senior, and members of the club have always taken active roles in support of Berks & Bucks CBA.  Members have also represented the club well in B&B competitions - winning the Waller Bowl in both 2011/12 and 2012/13 as well as many individual competitions.    However, numbers have reduced in more recent years to a point where the club does not consider it viable to continue.   We hope that the club's members will continue their bridge at other clubs, and we look forward to seeing them at B&B events. 

METROPOLITAN CUP

Well done to the three B&B teams-of-4 who played in the A-Flight of the Metropolitan Cup played on 8th October - Ed Scerri, Steve Eginton & Andrew Murphy, Richard Bowdery; Mike Perkins, Ian Reissmann & Mike Ribbind & Pat Dowdeswell; Nigel Wolfendale, Dick Davey & Bob Holder, Phil Thornton.    Their combined VPs put them into 1st place in the Flight.     In the B & C Flights, the B&B teams were both 7th in their respective Flights.     Congratulations to all who took part.   

BLUE POINT SWISS PAIRS
BLUE POINT SWISS PAIRS

Well done to David Owen & Charles Chisnell on winning the Denys Jenkins Cup in the Blue Point Swiss Pairs event held on Sunday 1st October - the first event of the 2017-18 season.  Runners-up were Callum McKail & Nigel Wolfendale, with Pauline Serby & Eleanor Rice in 3rd place.  26 pairs took part.

B&B SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS

The first B&B county Simultaneous Pairs event took place over four days from Monday 18  Sept to Thursday 21 Sept. Twenty seven B&B clubs participated holding 32 sessions between them. In all, 636 pairs played.
The daily winners were :-  Monday - Bill & Lynn Fraser (Tessa Templeton School of Bridge) with 71%, Tuesday - Barry Read & Kim Sedgwick (Ascot BC) with 70%, Wednesday - Anders Wallen & Steve Lynch (Chalfont BC) with 69%, Thursday - Tony & Sue Strawson (Seer Green BC) with 65%.
Congratulations to them all. We hope that everyone enjoyed the event, seeing how they performed against others across the county and getting a few extra Master Points from the EBU !
We look forward to running the event again next year.

TOLLEMACHE CUP 2017/18

The Tollemache Cup is the inter-county championships for teams of eight.  The Qualifer event is played in November, and the Final in February. B&B have qualified for the Final in each of the last 5 years and won the event in 2012/13 and 2013/14.    B&B's team for this season's competition will be Sally Brock & Barry Myers, John Howard & Tim Rees, Gary Jones & Ed Scerri, Richard Bowdery & Andy Murphy with James Bond as their non-playing Captain.   We wish them Good Luck.

LAURIE CHAMPNISS

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Laurie Champniss on Sunday 17th September, after a long period of illness.   Laurie was well known to many in the bridge community for fulfilling his personal dream of building a superb bridge facility - South Bucks Bridge Centre - which many B&B members enjoy.  He will be greatly missed by family and friends; everyone who played bridge with him; and those who just knew him for the gentleman that he was.
A Memorial Ceremony will be held on 11th October at SBBC.  For details, click link to SBBC website .

EBED AUTUMN SIMS - 4-8 SEPT

Nathan Galpin & Jack Lawrence -17 year olds still studying at Reading School - won the Reading BC heat of the Thursday EBED Autumn Sims and came 9th nationally out of 378 pairs with 65%.    On other days, Ed Brennan & David Horen (Austenwood), were 11th out of 641 on the Monday, and Chris Waye & Michael Kaye (Newbury) were 34th out on 687 on the Tuesday.     Well done.

CROCKFORD CUP & PLATE FINALS
CROCKFORD CUP & PLATE FINALS

News Update:    Congratulations to Ian Reissmann's team - Ian, Andrew Murphy, Steve Eginton, Tim Rees, Mike Perkins & Chris Cooper (Chris not pictured) on winning the Crockfords Plate final.     Sally Brock's team were 5th in the final of the Crockfords Cup, and Ed Scerri & Gary Jones playing in Jerry Harouni's team were 3rd in the Plate final.    Well done.

Good Luck to B&B members playing in the finals of the Crockford Cup and Plate which are being held in Solihull this weekend.  This is England's premier teams-of-four championship.  Knock-out matches are played in the early stages with eight teams winning through to contest an all-play-all final.  Sally Brock & Barry Myers are in the final of the Cup.   And in the final of the Plate, we  have Ian Reissmann's team - Ian, Chris Cooper, Mike Perkins, Tim Rees, Steve Eginton as well as Ed Scerri & Gary Jones playing in Jerry Harouni's team. 
You can watch these finals live - see http://www.ebu.co.uk/node/2847 for further details.

EBU SUMMER MEETING in EASTBOURNE 4-13 AUGUST

Many Berks & Bucks players took part in the first weekend of the EBU Summer Meeting in Eastbourne.   The most notable successes were Ed Scerri & Dick Davey and Richard Bowdery (with Brian Senior) who were both joint 9th out of 214 pairs playing in the Harold Poster Swiss Pairs.   [Richard clearly kept in form by also being in the top (EW) pair and the top team in the Late Night Speedball Pairs and the Late Night Speedball Teams on the Friday and Saturday nights respectively (11:30pm starts!).]

In the Seniors Congress Pairs, played over Monday & Tuesday, Mick Green & Georgio Jeronimidis won through to the A-Final and gained 10th place.   Well done.

Congratulations to Barry Read & Anthony Collins who were the convincing winners (in a field of 52) in the Swiss Pairs played on the 2nd Saturday.

And in the Swiss Teams over the final weekend, Ed Scerri & Gary Jones (with Waseem Naqvi & Jerry Harouni) were 3rd and Phil Thornton, Bob Holder, Callum McKail & Nigel Wolfendale were 5th in a strong field of 85 teams.    Well done.
Click here for a link to the Summer Meeting Hub on the EBU website.

SUMMER SENIORS CONGRESS - EASTBOURNE - 7-9 JULY

Players who play regularly in Berks and Bucks clubs and county events did well at the Seniors Eastbourne Congress.  In the Championship Pairs A final David Patterson & Paula Hopkinson were second, Charles Chisnall & Bob James were third and Dick Davey & Nigel Wolfendale were seventh. Matthew and Heather Tan came ninth in the B final.   In the Swiss Pairs Peter & Dee Lindon were fourth and Pat Dowdeswell & Mike Ribbins were sixth.   Peter & Dee then won the Swiss Teams playing with Derek & Celia Oram ahead of Phil Thornton, Bob Holder, Dick Davey & Bill Charlwood in fifth place.

GRADUATE & STUDENT LEAGUE WINNERS 2017
Graduate and student league end of year event winner 2017
Graduate league winners 2017
Student league winners 2017
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Graduate League:   Congratulations to the winners The Four Suits - Bill Astles, John Gover, Malcolm Butwick (captain) and Mark Bannister (L-to-R in photo) - from The Bridge School at Gerrards Cross, only 3 VPs ahead of the Frantic Ruffers, captained by John Young.

Student League:  Well done to the Bidding Useless team - Pauline Robb, Anna Assaf, Alan Robb (captain), Jim Morrison, Andrea Morrison - taught by Marilyn Murtagh of SBBC, who won the 5 VPs ahead of Chris Allen’s Top Marks team in second place.

The End of Season Competition was won by Anna Assaf, a member of the Bidding Useless team which won the Student League.

And thanks to Nigel Thompson for running these leagues. 

GP SWISS TEAMS - 18 JUNE
Gp swiss teams runners up 2017
Gp swiss teams winners 2017
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

On the 2nd day of B&B's Green Point Weekend, the winners of the Richard Palmer Memorial Trophy in the Swiss Teams event in a field of 45 teams were Eric Cummings, Ceri Pierce, Jette & Alan Bailey.    Runners-up - only 1VP behind the winners - were Rob Wilkinson, Colin Johns, Steve Lynch & Paul Dolphin.  The 3rd place was tied between Pat Dowdeswell, Mike Ribbins, Jonny Richards & James Chapman, and Steve Mai, Lewis Pirnie, Anil Bhandari & Graham Cunningham.   Well done. 

GP SWISS PAIRS - 17 JUNE
GP SWISS PAIRS - 17 JUNE

Congratulations to Steve Eginton & Peter Comber on winning the Anders Wallen Cup in the Green Pointed Swiss Pairs event in which 104 pairs competed.   Steve & Peter were clear winners, but only 3 points separated the next 4 places.    The runners-up were Jacqui Tobias & Frank Wharton followed by John Fairhurst & Philip Brown in 3rd, Camilla Blackburn & Mark Mortimer in 4th and Eva Wallen & David Beever in 5th.  Well done to all.

B&B GREEN POINT WEEKEND

A huge thanks to Pat Dowdeswell for once again organising - virtually single handedly - a very enjoyable and well run Green Point Weekend.    Thanks too to our directors, not only for their management of this event, but also for their support thoughout the year.

PACHABO CUP

As members of the winning team in our 2016-17 County Teams Championship, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones, Dick Davey & Richard Bowdery, represented Berks & Bucks in the EBU Pachabo Cup which was held in Daventry over 10/11th June, and came a very creditable 5th out of 29 teams.   Well done.

DICK DAVEY WINS THE 2016-17 VICTOR LUDORUM
DICK DAVEY WINS THE 2016-17 VICTOR LUDORUM

Congratulations to Dick Davey on winning the John Pares Cup in the 2016-17 Victor Ludorum competition.  This is awarded to the player who achieve the greatest success in the County's qualifying events over the course of a season.  Going into the Mixed Pairs event only one point separated Dick from Nigel Wolfendale in second place, but Dick's win in the Mixed Pairs ensured the award.    Dick previously won the cup in the 2014-15 season. 

COUNTY TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

Well done Dick Davey, Richard Bowdery, Ed Scerri, Gary Jones and Andrew Murphy - winners of the 2016-17 County Teams Knock-out Championship (the Crowhurst Quaich), and commiserations to the runners-up team (for the 2nd year running) Bob Holder, David Beever, Callum McKail, Nigel Wolfendale, Kevin Elstow and Phil Thornton.   Dick Davey's team will be invited to represent the County in the Pachabo Cup (the EBU's inter-counties teams of four competition).

PREVIOUS EVENTS & NEWS ITEMS

News of events held prior to those shown above may be found in "Previous News Items"  (Menu on Left)

Click for the latest results
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2017-2018

If you have entered an event and later find that you are unable to play or need to change your entry, please notify us as soon as possible by using the applicable online Entry Form again with an appropriate comment added.​  If you have to withdraw on the day, or are delayed in arriving, please phone the B&B Host on 07522 015305.  All players are asked to be seated 10 minutes before the scheduled start time of any event. These measures will help the Director plan the movement and achieve a prompt start.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Click on a event below for further details.

SBBC - Monthly Swiss Pairs - 19/11/17 (2pm start)
Friendly Pairs - Tony Boothroyd Plate - 26/11/17
Mixed Swiss Teams - Carole Mueller Trophy - 03/12/17
County Pairs Qualifier - 14/01/18
Friendly Swiss Pairs - Pat Husband Trophy - 21/01/18
Bourne End BC - Foster Cup - 28/01/18
County Pairs Final & Plate - 04/02/18 (Incl. Direct Entry to Plate)
Teams for the Perkins Cup - 18/02/18
HAMPSHIRE CONGRESS - 11/12 MARCH 2018
Club Pairs (Waller Bowl) & Club Teams (Committee Cup) Championships - Heats played in Clubs
EBU CALENDAR
Results
12th Nov 2017
Jarrett Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
1st Oct 2017
Swiss Pairs Denys Jenkins
Director: Rob Sassoon
Calendar
Sun 26th Nov 2017
Friendly Pairs for the Boothroyd Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Nigel Wolfendale
Host: Nigel Wolfendale
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Dec 2017
Mixed Swiss Teams for the Carole Mueller Trophy
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 14th Jan 2018
County Pairs Qualifier
Windsor 1:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
 Click for more information
Sun 21st Jan 2018
Friendly Swiss Pairs for the Pat Husband Trophy
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
Host: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Sun 4th Feb 2018
County Pairs Final & Plate
Windsor 1:30
Director: Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 18th Feb 2018
Teams for the Perkins Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Sun 4th Mar 2018
Friendly Pairs for the Finchampstead Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Mick Green
Host: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Wed 21st Mar 2018
Berks v Bucks Match
Windsor 7:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 8th Apr 2018
Club Teams Final - Committee Cup
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Wed 18th Apr 2018
Senior Pairs for the Directors Cup
SBBC 10:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Men's Pairs for the Reg Capewell Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Ladies' Pairs for the Chairman's Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 13th May 2018
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Windsor 1:30
Director: Steve Foster
 Click for more information
Sun 20th May 2018
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sat 16th Jun 2018
GP Swiss Pairs
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Ian Mitchell, Rob Sassoon
Host: Pat Dowdeswell
 Click for more information
Sun 17th Jun 2018
GP Swiss Teams
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Ian Mitchell, Rob Sassoon
Host: Pat Dowdeswell
 Click for more information
Click for the latest results
CALENDAR of B&B CBA EVENTS for 2017-2018

If you have entered an event and later find that you are unable to play or need to change your entry, please notify us as soon as possible by using the applicable online Entry Form again with an appropriate comment added.​  If you have to withdraw on the day, or are delayed in arriving, please phone the B&B Host on 07522 015305.  All players are asked to be seated 10 minutes before the scheduled start time of any event. These measures will help the Director plan the movement and achieve a prompt start.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Click on a event below for further details.

SBBC - Monthly Swiss Pairs - 19/11/17 (2pm start)
Friendly Pairs - Tony Boothroyd Plate - 26/11/17
Mixed Swiss Teams - Carole Mueller Trophy - 03/12/17
County Pairs Qualifier - 14/01/18
Friendly Swiss Pairs - Pat Husband Trophy - 21/01/18
Bourne End BC - Foster Cup - 28/01/18
County Pairs Final & Plate - 04/02/18 (Incl. Direct Entry to Plate)
Teams for the Perkins Cup - 18/02/18
HAMPSHIRE CONGRESS - 11/12 MARCH 2018
Club Pairs (Waller Bowl) & Club Teams (Committee Cup) Championships - Heats played in Clubs
EBU CALENDAR
Results
12th Nov 2017
Jarrett Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
1st Oct 2017
Swiss Pairs Denys Jenkins
Director: Rob Sassoon
Calendar
Sun 26th Nov 2017
Friendly Pairs for the Boothroyd Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Nigel Wolfendale
Host: Nigel Wolfendale
 Click for more information
Sun 3rd Dec 2017
Mixed Swiss Teams for the Carole Mueller Trophy
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 14th Jan 2018
County Pairs Qualifier
Windsor 1:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
 Click for more information
Sun 21st Jan 2018
Friendly Swiss Pairs for the Pat Husband Trophy
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
Host: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Sun 4th Feb 2018
County Pairs Final & Plate
Windsor 1:30
Director: Rob Sassoon
 Click for more information
Sun 18th Feb 2018
Teams for the Perkins Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Sun 4th Mar 2018
Friendly Pairs for the Finchampstead Plate
SBBC 1:30
Director: Mick Green
Host: Mick Green
 Click for more information
Wed 21st Mar 2018
Berks v Bucks Match
Windsor 7:30
Director: Ian Mitchell
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sun 8th Apr 2018
Club Teams Final - Committee Cup
Windsor 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Wed 18th Apr 2018
Senior Pairs for the Directors Cup
SBBC 10:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Men's Pairs for the Reg Capewell Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Ladies' Pairs for the Chairman's Cup
SBBC 1:30
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
Sun 13th May 2018
Club Pairs Final - Waller Bowl
Windsor 1:30
Director: Steve Foster
 Click for more information
Sun 20th May 2018
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
SBBC 1:30
Director: Don Collier
Host: Dick Davey
 Click for more information
Sat 16th Jun 2018
GP Swiss Pairs
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Ian Mitchell, Rob Sassoon
Host: Pat Dowdeswell
 Click for more information
Sun 17th Jun 2018
GP Swiss Teams
Windsor 12:00
Director: Gary Conrad, Ian Mitchell, Rob Sassoon
Host: Pat Dowdeswell
 Click for more information