Recent Updates
Home Page
28th Nov 2018 18:43 GMT
Honours Board
7th Nov 2018 16:12 GMT
Wessex League
31st Oct 2018 22:20 GMT
Committee news & minutes
14th Oct 2018 19:15 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Want a Partner?

 

Any member who requires a partner can use 'Whats app'.  There is an help sheet in the left hand side menu to read first.  For more helpcontact paul Merrick -   07979 862896 or email  p@merrick.name

Bidding Boxes

7 B Bidding Boxes

7 B 1 The EBU has adopted the following procedures based on recommendations by the WBF.

7 B 2 Starting with the dealer, players place their calls on the table in front of them, from the left and neatly overlapping, so that all calls are visible and faced towards partner. Players should refrain from touching any cards in the box until they have determined their call. A call is considered to have been made when the call is removed from the bidding box with apparent intent (but the TD may apply Law 25).

Note that some left-handed bidding boxes are available, where the calls are placed in a row from right to left.

7 B 3 Alerts should be made by use of the Alert card. It is the responsibility of the alerting player to ensure that BOTH his opponents are aware of the alert.

7 B 4 Before making a jump bid (ie a bid at a higher level than the minimum in that denomination) a player should place the Stop card in front of him, then place his call as usual, and eventually remove the Stop card. His LHO should not call until the Stop card has been removed.

7 B 5 The Stop card should be left on the table for about ten seconds, to give the next player time to reflect. It should not be removed prematurely.

7 B 6 After a jump bid, the next player MUST pause for about ten seconds before calling. It is an offence either not to pause or to show indifference when pausing. If the Stop card has been removed prematurely or has not been used, an opponent should nevertheless pause as though the Stop card had been used correctly.

7 B 7 At the end of the auction the calls should remain in place until the opening lead has been faced and all explanations have been obtained, after which they should be returned to their boxes. If the hand is passed out then the passes are immediately returned to their boxes.

7 B 8 Calls made using cards are treated under the Laws in the same way as spoken calls. For example, a call may be changed without penalty under Law 25A only if:

(a) The change is solely due to the player having taken out the wrong card in error; and

(b) He changes - or attempts to change - it instantly after he REALISES that he has removed the wrong card by mistake.