Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Austenwood Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Apr 2017 19:45 BST
Competition Winners
22nd Feb 2017 15:40 GMT
General Information
19th Dec 2016 15:09 GMT
Berks & Bucks Links
19th Dec 2016 15:07 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
The Club
The Club

 

The club which meets in the Tony Graham Room at the Community Centre in Chalfont St Peter normally has pairs events each Monday except for the first Monday in the month when a multiple teams event is held.   Please visit the calendar page for any exceptions and details of the Club's special competitions.   

The hands are pre-dealt and hand copies are provided, which now show a schedule of the makeable contracts for each position in each suit.     The club uses wireless scoring. The results are normally available at the Club at the end of play and on this site by midnight on Monday.   Visitors are welcome to play and will be admitted without charge on their first visit.  

The table money is £2.00  per session for members and £3.00  for visitors.   

The club has two teams currently in the County League of Eight competition.  

Please read the Club Policy accessed from the menu on the left!

Austenwood in Lof8 This Season

Reports from the latest matches will appear here on this page, and will then be moved to a document. Click HERE to see previous reports.

170418 Austenwood B vs. Loddon Vale A 6 – 14 (58 – 83). A good result for our team against the best non-Austenwood team in division 2. The result is helpful for Austenwood A, who now has a good chance of winning the division, and for Austenwood B, now on 100% safe ground, and will likely finish in the top half of the table with one more match to go.

170316 Chalfont A vs. Austenwood A 8 – 12. (72 – 87). It was an away match, but played at CSPCC, so no problems finding the venue. For a change we had no pre-dealt boards, so no hand records were available for Poste Mortem afterwards.  A somewhat disappointing result made us move down from the top spot of division 2 to runners up with one more match to go.

Committee Cup & Waller Bowl

The Committee Cup Final was played Sunday 2nd April and Ian Griffiths & Grant Masom and Anders Wallen & Neil Drapkin finished in a joined 3rd place and Chris Moir & Richard Donnelly and Amanda & Tony Hawthorn came joined 14th. Of 87 competing teams in the heats at the clubs 24 teams qualified to play in the final.

...and Good Luck to the pairs playing for Austenwood Sunday 7th May in the Waller Bowl Final
- Judy & David Cadwallader
- Chris Moir & Richard Donnelly
- Clare Hodgson & Jimmy Miller
- Don Collier & Anders Wallen

Club Teams Championship

The final of the Club Teams Championship was played Monday 5th December with the 5 teams qualified from the two heats. The winning team was Ian Griffiths & Grant Masom and Anders Wallen & Jonathan Lewis, (who substituted for Richard Holt). Well done all!

Delayed?

To ensure we are able to start play promptly at 7.30 pm the director will finalise the movement at 7.25pm. Anyone who is delayed must phone 07999 935859 or 07973 259549 before 7.20pm to ensure they are included. Any pair arriving after 7.25pm without having phoned will be included only if the director is able to do so without disturbing the movement.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
24th Apr 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: David
Scorer: Anders
17th Apr 2017
Club Open, Pairs
Director: Richard Holt
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
10th Apr 2017
Pairs
Director: Tim Lawrence
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
3rd Apr 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy Miller
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
27th Mar 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Tim
20th Mar 2017
Pairs
Director: Richard NHolt
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
13th Mar 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
13th Mar 2017
Individual Salver
Director: Ed Scerri
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
6th Mar 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
27th Feb 2017
Waller Bowl Heat; Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Richard
Scorer: Anders
Calendar
1st May 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
8th May 2017
Pairs
Director: Richard
Scorer: Jimmy
15th May 2017
Butler Scored Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
22nd May 2017
Pairs
Director: Tim
Scorer: Tim
29th May 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Richard
Scorer: Anders
5th Jun 2017
Teams
Director: Tim
Scorer: Tim
12th Jun 2017
AGM & Pairs
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
19th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
26th Jun 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: David
Scorer: Anders
3rd Jul 2017
Butler Scored Pairs Trophy
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
24th Apr 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: David
Scorer: Anders
17th Apr 2017
Club Open, Pairs
Director: Richard Holt
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
10th Apr 2017
Pairs
Director: Tim Lawrence
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
3rd Apr 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy Miller
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
27th Mar 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Tim
20th Mar 2017
Pairs
Director: Richard NHolt
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
13th Mar 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
13th Mar 2017
Individual Salver
Director: Ed Scerri
Scorer: Jimmy Miller
6th Mar 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
27th Feb 2017
Waller Bowl Heat; Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Richard
Scorer: Anders
Calendar
1st May 2017
Teams
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
8th May 2017
Pairs
Director: Richard
Scorer: Jimmy
15th May 2017
Butler Scored Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
22nd May 2017
Pairs
Director: Tim
Scorer: Tim
29th May 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: Richard
Scorer: Anders
5th Jun 2017
Teams
Director: Tim
Scorer: Tim
12th Jun 2017
AGM & Pairs
Director: Jimmy
Scorer: Jimmy
19th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Ed
Scorer: Ed
26th Jun 2017
Pairs Championship Heat
Director: David
Scorer: Anders
3rd Jul 2017
Butler Scored Pairs Trophy