Spade Heart Ashford (Kent) Diamond Club  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19e


Bulletin

Please note the new Host System and arrangemnts for activating the host (see Box).

Winners of the 2013-2014 Ladder Competition were Richard Browne & Bob Jones, with Linda Radford & Bob Shilling 2nd, Isabelle Dubuisson & Frank Wright 3rd.  Full results & analysis can be viewed by clicking the right hand box.  The 2014-2015 Ladder will start on 3rd Tuesday in September.

Winners of the Mixed Pairs, Men's Pairs & Women's Pairs Championships were  Colin Mahrer & Christine Owen;  Richard Browne & Mike Field;  Beverley Embleton & Christine Owen.  And congratulations, Christine, on the "double".

 

Pages viewed in 2014

Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Aug 2014 23:56 BST
Bulletin
20th Aug 2014 00:23 BST
Host system arrangements for September 2014

Please note.that the contact for host arrangements during September will be Richard Browne; tel: 01233 820315.  Please telephone Richard if you require a partner, and the host should telephone Richard at 5.30 pm on the day to find out whether he/she is needed for host duty.  Bob Jones will be the contact from October.

New Arrangements for the Host System

In accordance with the vote at the 2013 AGM, the host system will be revised as follows.  A host duty list will be published as at present, but the HOST will need to be activated.  Anyone wishing to play on a Tuesday evening and requiring a partner should telephone Bob Jones on 01233 756362 or phone / text to 07747 860342 by 5.30 pm on the day.  If more than one person needs a partner, you will be paired up.  Otherwise you will play with the host.  The host should telephone Bob Jones after 5.30 pm on the day to find out whether or not they are required, therefore avoiding a wasted journey or allowing time to make alternative arrangements for a partner.  As a result, it is expected Club Members previously excused host duty because of traveling long distance or shared travel will now do host duty.  Click to view the host list for 2014.  

 

ASHFORD KENT BRIDGE CLUB

The Ashford Bridge Club meets twice a week for Duplicate Bridge. Our Tuesday sessions are at the Givaudan (formerly Quest) Social Club, Kennington Road.  Our Thursday sessions are at the Ashford International Social Club, Beaver Road.  Both sessions start at 7.15 prompt.  A host system operates on Tuesdays but not on Thursdays.  The Club is affiliated to the EBU.  Visitors are welcome. 

PROCEDURES FOR THE ASHFORD INTERNATIONAL S&S CLUB VENUE

Would Club members attending our Thursday sessions at the Ashford International Sports & Social Club please note and follow the following procedures:

All Bridge Club members who are regular or occasional players on Thursdays should also be Social Club members and carry their membership swipe card with them.  If you do not have a card please ask Richard or Bob for a form to be completed.  The Bridge Club will pay the Social Club fee.  

Non Social Club members will need to be signed in as a guest and the Bridge Club will pay the guest fee of 1 provided the visitor is a Bridge Club member.  Those with cards please ensure they are carrying them to avoid unnecessary costs.

Click for the latest results
Host List 2014

Click this link to view the host list for 2014.  Please note the new host arrangements shown in the centre box..

LADDER COMPETITION 2013 / 2014

The Ladder Competition for 2013-2014 is now completed.  Click to see the final Ladder positions and a full analysis of results.  The 2014-2015 Ladder Competition will start from the third Tuesday in September.

Mens & Womens Pairs Championships

The Mixed Pairs Championship was played on April 22nd.  Winners were Christine Owen & Colin Mahrer with Audrey Jeffery & Bob Shilling 2nd.  The Men's & Women's Championships were held on March 11th.  Winners of the Men's Pairs were Richard Browne & Mike Field, with Steve Auchterlonie & Bob Jones 2nd.  Winners of the Women's Pairs were Beverley Embleton & Christine Owen, with Anita Asparo & Linda Radford 2nd.

Calendar for 2013-2014
The Club calendar of events to August 2014 can be viewed by clicking the "Calendar" option on the home page.  At present the calendar is provisional and may be subject to minor change. 
Christmas Party & Trophy Presentations 2013

The Christmas Party raffle raised £111.  A cheque for £120 will be sent to our designated charity, the Ashford Hospice.

Go to News Page to see photographs of the Trophy Presentations at the 2013 Club Christmas Party

COMPETITION WINNERS 2012-2013

Competition winners 2012-2013 were:

Player of the year: Malcolm Lewis;  Partnership of the year: Malcolm Lewis & Frank Wright

Ladder: Linda Radford & Bob Shilling;  Mens Pairs: Colin Mahrer & Dudley Reed

Womens Pairs: Anne Kelly & Dot  Servante;  Mixed Pairs: Nathalie Cahour & Bob Jones

Click link to see other leading positions. 

FINAL LADDER POSITIONS 2012-2013

Congratulations to Linda Radford & Bob Shilling, this year's winners of the Ladder Competition (Robert Goodall Cup).  Isabelle Dubuisson & Frank Wright were 2nd;  Richard Browne & Bob Jones 3rd.  See link below for the full results.

Host Arrangements

A host system operates each Tuesday, except for Ladder Competition, Club Championships and Simultaneous Pairs evenings.  If there are problems or changes required for your host duty, please contact Nora Hollands on 01233-610440

There is no host system for Thursdays.  If you require a partner phone Bob Jones on       01233 756362, who will let you know if any other player requires a partner.

Calendar
2nd September 2014
Pairs
4th September 2014
Pairs
9th September 2014
Pairs
Results
28th August 2014
Pairs
Director: Linda Radford
Scorer: Bob Jones
26th August 2014
Director: Linda Radford
Scorer: Bob Jones
21st August 2014
Pairs
Director: Bob Jones
Scorer: Bob Jones
19th August 2014
Ladder Round 12 (Final Round)
Director: Bill Gardner
Scorer: Bob Jones
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.