Ascot Bridge Club
 
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
 
Recent Updates
Old News Page
16th Oct 2017 12:09 BST
Home Page
5th Oct 2017 16:14 BST
Tuesday Competitions
9th Aug 2017 10:51 BST
Annual Events
9th Aug 2017 10:42 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 4th Oct

Facebook

Join the Ascot forum on Facebook. Simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.

 
Tuesday Competitions
 
 
  Mens Individual Competition Winners - Tuesday

Year

Winner

2017 Les Anthony
2016 Tony Solomons
2015 Adrian Smith
2014 Chris Jones
2013 Dave Green
2012 Mike Corfield
2011 Mike Corfield
2010 Terry Martin
2009 Vernon Bates
2008 Vernon Bates
2007 David Owen
2006 Barry Read
2005 David Owen
2004 Chris Purvis
2003 David Calcutt
2002 Mike Corfield
2001 David Calcutt
2000 Addis Page
1999 Terry Martin
1998 Martin Lister
1997 Mike Corfield
1996 Terry Martin
1995 Terry Martin
1994 Dave Green
1993 Terry Martin
1992 Alan Anderson
1991 Terry Martin
1990 Terry Martin
1989 Bruce Franklin
1988 Mike Corfield
1987 Alan Anderson
1986 Alan Anderson
1985 Terry Martin
1984 Dave Green
1983 Terry Martin
1982 J. Kiernan
1981 Dave Green
1980 Peter Franklin & J. Kiernan
1979 Charles King-Farlow
  Ladies Individual Competition Winners - Tuesday

Year

Winner

2017 Josie Ridgers
2016 Vanessa Ewbank
2015 Sarah Ward
2014 Marguerite Ehinger
2013 Mary MacBrayne
2012 Mary MacBrayne
2011 Josie Ridgers
2010 Diane Bond
2009 Pat Jones
2008 Una O'Doherty
2007 Rae Kennedy
2006 Josie Ridgers
  Pairs Competition Gold Section - Tuesday

Year

Winners

2017 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2016 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2015 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2014 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2013 Derek Johnson & Phil Steward
2012 Alan Brown & Barry Read
2011 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2010 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2009 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2008 Bruce Franklin & Jennie Corfield
2007 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2006 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2005 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
2004 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
2003 Pat Jones & Martin Lister
2002 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
2001 David Calcutt & Addis Page
2000 David Calcutt & Addis Page
1999 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1998 George Somerville & Mike Corfield
1997 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1996 Richard & Maureen Small
1995 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1994 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1993 Richard & Maureen Small
1992 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1991 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1990 C. Cassin & George Somerville
1989 Jennie Corfield & Bruce Franklin
1988 Mike Corfield & Brian Thomas
1987 Terry Martin & Dave Green
1986 Terry Martin & Dave Green
1985 Terry Martin & Dave Green
1984 Terry Martin & Dave Green
1983 Terry Martin & Dave Green
1982 Peter Franklin & J. Kiernan
1981 Alan Anderson & R. Marshall
1980 Peter Franklin & J. Kiernan
1979 Alan Anderson & R. Marshall
1978 Mary & Arthur Somerville
  Pairs Competition Best Improvers

Year

Winner

2017 Derek Johnson & Phil Steward
2016 Alan & Kay Parsley
2015 Margaret Tulloch & Anita Stonehouse
2014 Rosemary Power & Bridget Hughes
2013 Hilda Hope & John Thrower
2012 Wendy Sherwin & Adrian Smith
  Pairs Competition Silver Section - Tuesday

Superseded by "Best Improvers" competition after 2011

Year

Winner

2011
Josie Ridgers & Kathy Hughes
2010 Mary Macbrayne & Joyce Ludlow
2009 Audrey Steele & William Smyth
2008 Audrey Steele & William Smyth
2007 Bridget Hughes & Rosemary Power
2006 Diana Goodenough & Sylvia Pearce
2005 Wendy Sherwin & Adrian Smith
2004 Diana Goodenough & Sylvia Pearce
2003 Shirley & Brian Lee
2002 Lyn Collins & Pat Clark
2001 Wendy Sherwin & Celia Gee-Heaton
2000 Nigel Day & Tony Solomons
1999 Roy Cotterell & Kathy Hughes
1998 Roy Cotterell & Kathy Hughes
1997 Birgitte King & Ba Reid
1996 Joy Peacock & Ba Reid
1995 Kees Lugten & Adrian Smith
1994 Yvonne Rogerson & Celia Gee-Heaton
1993 Syd Baker & Ken Readings
1992 J. Witham & T. Staples
1991 Shirley & Brian Lee
1990 G. Hewitson & B. Gifford
1989 Helen Makinson & B. Owen
1988 Joan & Norman Small