Ascot Bridge Club
 
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
 
Recent Updates
Old News Page
16th Oct 2017 12:09 BST
Home Page
5th Oct 2017 16:14 BST
Tuesday Competitions
9th Aug 2017 10:51 BST
Annual Events
9th Aug 2017 10:42 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 4th Oct

Facebook

Join the Ascot forum on Facebook. Simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.

 
Monday Competitions
 
 
  Mens Individual Competition Winners - Monday

Year

Winner

2017 William Smyth
2016 William Smyth
2015 William Smyth
2014 William Smyth
2013 William Smyth
2012 David Owen
2011 David Owen
2010 George Somerville
2009 Barry Read
2008 Ian Valentine
2007 David Owen
2006 David Owen
2005 Barry Read
  Ladies Individual Competition Winners - Monday

Year

Winner

2017 Tricia Bidston
2016 Anita Stonehouse
2015 Mary MacBrayne
2014 Kim Sedgwick
2013 Ronnie Brabiner
2012 Janet Hughes
2011 Mary MacBrayne
2010 Viv Morris
2009 Mary Hughes
2008 Diane Bond
2007 Mary Hughes
2006 Mary Dingwall
2005 Diana Carlton
  Pairs Competition Gold Section - Monday

Year

Winners

2017 Barry Read & Anthony Collins
2016 Barry Read & Paul Cockayne
2015 Barry Read & Paul Cockayne
2014 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2013 Ian Adnams & Steve Barrow
2012 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2011 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2010 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2009 Mary Hughes & David Owen
2008 Barry Read & Rouenna Winstanley
2007 Di Bidmead & Richard Sheridan
2006 Diana Carlton & Pat Jones
2005 Max Davis & Phil Wilson
2004 Diane Bond & Ian Valentine
2003 Horace & Ann Coward
2002 Mike & Marion Fleming
2001 Diana Carlton & Pat Jones
2000 Phil Wilson & Colin Harris
1999 Diana Carlton & Pat Jones
1998 Iris Blackburn & Diana Goodenough
1997 Yvonne Hayward & Mary MacBrayne
1996 Joy Peacock & Pat Jones
  Pairs Competition Best Improvers

Year

Winners

2017 Anne & Peter Clough
2016 Geoffrey Taylor & Chris Joyce
2015 Eileen Hoare & Liz Wilson
2014 Hilda Hope & Kathy Hughes
2013 Jonna Sorenstam & Kim Sedgwick
2012 Elsie Mold & Jeff Budden
  Pairs Competition Silver Section - Monday

Superseded by "Best Improvers" competition after 2011

Year

Winners

2011
Maeve O'Neil & Audrey Steele
2010 Janet Turpie & Peter Wilde
2009 Maeve O'Neil & Audrey Steele
2008 Ann James & Patricia Jones
2007 Jennifer Newport & Joyce Ludlow
2006 Jennifer Newport & Joyce Ludlow