Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Arbroath Bridge Club
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Partner Page
Partner PageLooking for a partner?  Have you looked in the Member Area?
 
Welcome to Arbroath Bridge Club
2017/18 Bridge Season

♣   ♠ 

New Members/Visitors please see the article below about how to contact the club. 

♣   ♠

Arbroath Bridge Club
Arbroath Bridge Club

Arbroath Bridge Club was formed in 1952 and meets from the first Wednesday in September to mid-April. 

Play commences at 7pm and members are asked to register by 6.55pm.  Visitors are welcome to attend the Jubilee Cup (Club Match Pointing) evenings, Aggregate Pairs evenings and heats of any SBU event.

The club is keen to attract new players into the game and tuition is available for anyone wishing to learn how to play bridge. Club Secretary Alan Kennedy  01241 859720 will be pleased to hear from you.

Arbroath Bridge Club is the only club in Arbroath that is affiliated to the Scottish Bridge Union.

George Ferrier Trophy 2017

Congratulations to the winning team of Bill Ross, Emily Garden, Jake Milne and Matthew Robb representing Montrose Bridge Club.

George Ferrier Trophy 2017
Better Behaviour 17 : Respect the Stop Card

Click here for the latest post in the SBU Better Behaviour at Bridge series. This article deals with the stop card

 

Awards For All Grant

The club has received a grant from Awards For All Scotland to fund the purchase of a dealing machine, bridgemates, a laptop, software and relevant licences, a printer and accesories, cards, card holders, boards, and reading lights. These are now in use.

Mempad User Guide

You should have already received an email briefly describing the first steps to take.   Now  click on above heading to open a guide to the new SBU Master Point and Membership Database system.  Please note that Janet Rixon is no longer Master Point Secretary and all correspondance should be directed to masterpoints@sbu.org.uk. Any problems or queries, please contact Alan Kennedy. 

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
Wed 14th Feb 2018
Aggregate Round 5
Director: Ann Anderson
Wed 7th Feb 2018
MP Round 10
Director: Alan Kennedy
Wed 31st Jan 2018
MP Round 9
Director: Jim Kelly
Wed 24th Jan 2018
Bobby Allan SBU Mixed Sim Pairs
Director: Alan Kennedy
Calendar
Wed 21st Feb 2018
Beryl Bruce Round 2
Director: Donald Harvey
  (Partner?)
Wed 28th Feb 2018
MP Round 11
Director: Jim Kelly
Wed 7th Mar 2018
Easter Pairs
Director: Scott Arbuthnott
Wed 14th Mar 2018
Aggregate Round 6
Director: Damien Murray
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
Wed 14th Feb 2018
Aggregate Round 5
Director: Ann Anderson
Wed 7th Feb 2018
MP Round 10
Director: Alan Kennedy
Wed 31st Jan 2018
MP Round 9
Director: Jim Kelly
Wed 24th Jan 2018
Bobby Allan SBU Mixed Sim Pairs
Director: Alan Kennedy
Calendar
Wed 21st Feb 2018
Beryl Bruce Round 2
Director: Donald Harvey
  (Partner?)
Wed 28th Feb 2018
MP Round 11
Director: Jim Kelly
Wed 7th Mar 2018
Easter Pairs
Director: Scott Arbuthnott
Wed 14th Mar 2018
Aggregate Round 6
Director: Damien Murray