Recent Updates
Home Page
18th Apr 2019 09:00 BST
Competition Leader Boards & Information
26th Mar 2019 12:05 GMT
ABC Director's Page
26th Feb 2019 20:37 GMT
Stand-by Partner
21st Feb 2019 17:14 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Stand-by Partner

We have standby partners available on the last Wednesday of each month as follows. Just turn up and be sure of a game - so long as we can recruit willing volunteers.

Jan Pooley has kindly offered Wednesday 27 February and we are still looking to fill 27 March and 24 April.

Please let me know if you can help!

Many thanks

Jane (Scarfe)

 

 

Competition Leader Boards & Information
 
 
  Individual Competition 2018-19 Final result

Here is the final result showing people who have played on at least 40 occasions.

 
Average No of sessions
1
Bogdan Drobny 59.22 46
2 Roger Amey 55.96 46
3 Chris Mallon 55.66 45
4 John Dennis 55.34 71
5 Peter Cotes 54.71 55
6 Andrew Brown 53.78 41
7 John Harrison 53.24 44
8 Nawal Fenwick 52.99 44
9 Gillian Hall 52.19 56
10 Masuma Knevitt 51.18 47
11 Lena Taylor 51.17 68
12 Valerie Bobbins 51.07 66
13 Peter Pennington-Smith 51.03 50
14 Nigel Block 50.95 41
15 Christine Buchanan 50.9 83
16 Peter Walters 50.71 88
17 John Copson 50.53 41
18 Jan Wells 50.17 46
19 Alan Hourd 49.74 48
20 David Macro 49.31 80
21 Ben Roberts 49.18 39
22 Derek Ellis 49.17 51
23 John Bradley 48.99 51
24 Helen Gaskin 48.96 68
25= Brenda Howlett 48.85 56
25= Peter Howlett 48.85 74
27 Richard Claridge 48.66 51
28 Margaret Motch 48.55 46
29 Barbara Hacker 48.36 46
30 Peter Gaskin 48.31 39
31 Michael Harvey 48.29 56
32 Sarah Chamberlin 47.38 76
33= Liz Portbury 47.32 54
33= Paddy Seligman 47.32 81
35 Nigel Simpson 47.26 48
36 Paul Quinn 46.7 40
37 Douglas Cheal 45.97 40
38 Barbara Baker 45.91 41
39 Jane Scarfe 45.05 51
 
  Pairs Competition 2018-19 Final Result

Here is the final result showing those pairs who have played on at least 26 occasions.

 
Average No of sessions
1
John Harrison & Nawal Fenwick 53.31 43
2 Bob Blackmore & Elizabeth Highton 52.32 31
3 Jan Pooley & Valerie Bobbins 51.63 31
4 John Copson & Valerie Bobbins 51 48
5 Lena Taylor & Nigel Block 50.95 69
6 David Breese & Deborah Rabbidge 49.47 29
7 Derek Ellis & John Bradley 49.43 57
8 Alan Hourd & Margaret Motch 49.22 34
9 Helen Gaskin & Peter Gaskin 49.17 46
10 Brenda Howlett & Peter Howlett 48.85 52
11 Barbara Hacker & David Macro 48.63 26
12 Michael Harvey & Robert Piller 48.22 34
13 Liz Portbury & Paddy Seligman 46.33 35
14 Paul Quinn & Sarah Chamberlin 46.24 35
15 Barbara Baker & Douglas Cheal 45.97 42
16 Mary Hendrie & Merri Ryan 45.49 31
17 Jill Cadley & Yvonne Wright 43.25 28
  Handicap competition - final result

Here is the final result for the individual handicap competition.

 

    Best 6 average score Handicap  Best 6 Handicap score Sessions played
1 David Macro 54.46 1.07 58.22 10
2 Michael Harvey 54.75 1.05 57.49 8
3 Robert Piller 54.75 1.05 57.46 7
4 Jane Scarfe 49.54 1.14 56.66 9
5 Pip Wells 52.63 1.07 56.52 7
6 Peter Cotes 60.37 0.93 55.89 8
7 Lena Taylor 58.13 0.96 55.87 11
8 Nigel Block 58.13 0.96 55.70 11
9 Richard Claridge 52.82 1.03 54.31 8
10 Paddy Seligman 51.44 1.06 54.31 11
11 John Bradley 52.14 1.02 53.08 10
12 Sarah Chamberlin 48.85 1.08 52.91 10
13 Alan Hourd 55.12 0.95 52.64 10
14 Chris Mallon 57.95 0.90 52.24 8
15 Jan Wells 51.01 1.00 50.85 7
16 Roger Amey 57.37 0.88 50.77 6
17 Valerie Bobbins 53.13 0.95 50.37 9
18 Chris Cunnington 50.66 0.99 50.36 7
19 Bogdan Drobny 60.52 0.83 50.09 8
20 Brenda Howlett 49.66 0.99 49.37 12
20 Peter Howlett 49.66 0.99 49.37 12
  Handicaps for 2018/19 competition

These have been calculated using the results from April 2017 - March 2018. At least 20 sessions must have been played to qualify for a handicap.

 

 
 
Alan Hourd 0.95
Andrew Brown 0.90
Andrew Thurston 0.97
Barbara Baker 1.08
Barbara Hacker 1.05
Ben Roberts 0.92
Bogdan Drobny 0.83
Brenda Howlett 0.99
Brenda Wilson 1.05
Chris Cunnington 0.99
Chris Mallon 0.90
Christine Buchanan 0.94
David Breese 0.99
David Earl 1.06
David Macro 1.07
Deborah Rabbidge 0.97
Derek Ellis 1.00
Douglas Cheal 1.07
Eileen Townsend 0.96
Gabriel Ip 0.86
Gary Putman 0.93
Gillian Hall 0.95
Grania Ward-Brown 1.20
Helen Gaskin 1.03
Ian Buchanan 1.08
Jan Pennington-Smith 1.00
Jan Pooley 0.99
Jan Wells 1.00
Jane Edwards 1.09
Jane Scarfe 1.14
Jill Cadley 1.15
John Bradley 1.02
John Copson 0.94
John Dennis 0.89
John Harrison 0.92
Jolanta Allison 0.98
Kathy Liversidge 1.00
Lena Taylor 0.96
Liz Portbury 1.09
Margaret Motch 0.99
Mark Hill 0.90
Martin Oates 0.91
Mary Hendrie 1.11
Masuma Knevitt 0.98
Merri Ryan 1.12
Michael Harvey 1.05
Mike Sabberton 0.92
Nairne Plouviez 1.06
Nawal Fenwick 0.92
Neville Groom 1.14
Nigel Block 0.96
Nigel Simpson 1.06
Paddy Seligman 1.06
Paul Darby 0.87
Paul Gilbertson 1.05
Peter Cotes 0.93
Peter Gaskin 1.03
Peter Howlett 0.99
Peter Pennington-Smith 0.94
Peter Walters 1.00
Pip Wells 1.07
Richard Claridge 1.03
Richard Thornley 0.92
Robert Piller 1.05
Roger Amey 0.88
Sarah Chamberlin 1.08
Sue Hutchings 0.99
Susan Falgate 1.19
Valerie Bobbins 0.95
Yvonne Wright 1.16
  Individual Handicap Competition

This competition runs from April through to March and is generally played for once a month. It is designed so that regular players can be in with a chance of winning one of the club competition.

 

The handicap is arrived at by calculating the average score in the previous 12 months and dividing that into 50. Those who have played fewer than 20 times in that period are not eligible for a handicap. For example, if the average over 30 sessions is 48%, then the handicap is 50/48 = 1.04.

 

All session results in the handicap competition are multiplied by the handicap to produce a result. For example, a score of 50.5% is multiplied by the handicap of 1.04 to get a handicapped score of 52.5%.

 

To qualify for the handicap competition members must play a minimum of 6 of the sessions, and only the best 6 scores will count if more are played.