Afternoon Bridge Club
 
Stand-by Partner

 

 

 

We have standby partners available on the last Wednesday of each month as follows. Just turn up and be sure of a game:

Wednesday 31 January 2018 - Mark Hill

Wednesday 28 February 2018 - Nigel Simpson

Wednesday 28 February 2018 - Barbara Hacker.

(The Costessey Centre is closed the last week of December).

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
6th Dec 2017 22:10 GMT
Stand-by Partner
6th Dec 2017 22:04 GMT
Competition Information & Leader Boards
24th Nov 2017 19:50 GMT
ABC Director's Page
3rd Sep 2017 20:48 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Competition Information & Leader Boards
 
 
  Individual Competition Leaderboard

Individual competition leaderboard showing those people who have played at least 30 sessions as at 24 November

1 Roger Amey 56.22 47
2 Mark Hill 56.11 31
3 Peter Cotes 54.69 34
4 John Harrison 54.60 30
5 Nawal Fenwick 54.55 33
6 Peter Pennington-Smith 54.08 31
7 John Copson 53.52 66
8 Richard Thornley 53.36 30
9 Christine Buchanan 53.05 33
10= Nigel Block 53.04 52
10= Valerie Bobbins 53.04 58
12 Gillian Hall 52.79 39
13 Lena Taylor 52.77 56
14 Eileen Townsend 52.07 49
15 Alan Hourd 52.03 36
16= Brenda Howlett 51.55 41
16= Peter Howlett 51.55 41
18 Deborah Rabbidge 51.54 37
19 Margaret Motch 50.84 30
20 Derek Ellis 50.09 48
21 John Bradley 49.51 56
22 Paul Gilbertson 49.04 38
23 Richard Claridge 48.67 40
24 Helen Gaskin 48.56 63
25 Peter Gaskin 48.35 63
26 Nigel Simpson 47.58 48
27 Robert Piller 47.50 33
28 Michael Harvey 47.47 35
29 Paddy Seligman 47.22 61
30 Douglas Cheal 47.10 31
31 Barbara Baker 46.59 30
32 David Macro 46.31 58
33 Liz Portbury 46.12 57
34 Sarah Chamberlin 46.05 65
35 Neville Groom 44.02 30
36 Jane Scarfe 43.80 54

 

  Pairs Competition Leaderboard

Pairs competition leaderboard showing those pairs who have played at least 22 sessions as at 24 November

 
 
 
1 John Copson & Valerie Bobbins 55.05 36
2 John Harrison & Nawal Fenwick 54.43 29
3 Mike Sabberton & Richard Thornley 53.41 29
4 Lena Taylor & Nigel Block 53.04 52
5 Brenda Howlett & Peter Howlett 51.55 41
6 Alan Hourd & Margaret Motch 51.33 25
7 Derek Ellis & John Bradley 50.16 43
8 Helen Gaskin & Peter Gaskin 48.89 34
9 Brenda Wilson & Helen Gaskin 47.94 27
10 Michael Harvey & Robert Piller 47.50 33
11 Barbara Baker & Douglas Cheal 46.74 29
12 Liz Portbury & Paddy Seligman 46.49 29
13 Jane Edwards & Sarah Chamberlin 45.66 23
14 Liz Portbury & Sarah Chamberlin 45.50 25
15 David Macro & Neville Groom 44.02 30
  Individual Handicap Leaderboard

Here is the leaderboard for the Individual Handicap Competition showing the top 20 players who have played at least 4 sessions

 

    Best 6 average score Handicap  Best 6 Handicap score Sessions played
1 Hazel Tindal 56.12 1.04 58.36 5
2 Sue Hutchings 56.12 1.03 57.80 5
3 Michael Harvey 49.37 1.10 54.31 5
4 Brenda Howlett 55.75 0.97 54.08 7
5 Peter Howlett 55.75 0.97 54.08 7
6 Robert Piller 49.37 1.07 52.83 5
7 Valerie Bobbins 54.81 0.94 51.52 7
8 David Macro 46.83 1.10 51.51 4
9 John Copson 54.81 0.92 50.43 6
10 Lena Taylor 51.99 0.97 50.43 7
11 Helen Gaskin 49.64 1.01 50.14 4
12 Peter Gaskin 49.64 1.01 50.14 4
13 Richard Claridge 48.18 1.04 50.11 5
14 Grania Ward-Brown 41.98 1.19 49.96 5
15 Nigel Block 51.99 0.96 49.91 7
16 Roger Amey 57.36 0.86 49.33 6
17 Sarah Chamberlin 48.29 1.02 49.26 5
18 Liz Portbury 46.81 1.04 48.68 4
19 Margaret Motch 48.59 1.00 48.59 7
20 Derek Ellis 47.16 1.02 48.10 5
  Individual Handicap Competition

This competition runs from April through to March and is generally played for once a month. It is designed so that regular players can be in with a chance of winning one of the club competition.

 

The handicap is arrived at by calculating the average score in the previous 12 months and dividing that into 50. Those who have played fewer than 20 times in that period are not eligible for a handicap. For example, if the average over 30 sessions is 48%, then the handicap is 50/48 = 1.04.

 

All session results in the handicap competition are multiplied by the handicap to produce a result. For example, a score of 50.5% is multiplied by the handicap of 1.04 to get a handicapped score of 52.5%.

 

To qualify for the handicap competition members must play a minimum of 6 of the sessions, and only the best 6 scores will count if more are played.

  Handicaps for 2017/18 competition

These have been calculated from the scores in the period April 2016 - March 2017. A minimum of 20 scores must be recorded in order to qualify for a handicap.

Alan Hourd 0.98
Andrew Brown 0.92
Andrew Thurston 1.01
Barbara Baker 1.10
Barbara Hacker 1.01
Bogdan Drobny 0.83
Brenda Howlett 0.97
Brenda Wilson 1.06
Chris Cunnington 0.94
Chris Darwood 1.13
Christine Buchanan 0.96
Christine Sadd 1.17
David Breese 0.96
David Earl 1.07
David Macro 1.10
Deborah Rabbidge 0.98
Derek Ellis 1.02
Douglas Cheal 1.07
Eileen Townsend 0.96
Gabriel Ip 0.86
Gary Putman 0.89
Gillian Hall 0.95
Grania Ward-Brown 1.19
Hazel Tindal 1.04
Helen Gaskin 1.01
Ian Buchanan 1.05
Jan Pennington-Smith 1.02
Jan Pooley 0.96
Jan Wells 0.98
Jane Edwards 0.99
Jane Scarfe 1.10
John Bradley 1.02
John Copson 0.92
John Dennis 0.91
John Harrison 0.90
Jolanta Allison 0.98
Kathy Liversidge 1.01
Lena Taylor 0.97
Liz Portbury 1.04
Margaret Motch 1.00
Mark Hill 0.84
Michael Harvey 1.10
Mike Sabberton 0.90
Nawal Fenwick 0.91
Neville Groom 1.13
Nigel Block 0.96
Nigel Simpson 1.03
Paddy Seligman 1.03
Paul Darby 0.86
Paul Gilbertson 1.02
Peter Cotes 0.93
Peter Gaskin 1.01
Peter Howlett 0.97
Peter Pennington-Smith 0.95
Peter Walters 1.00
Richard Claridge 1.04
Richard Thornley 0.90
Robbie Roberson 0.98
Robert Piller 1.07
Roger Amey 0.86
Sarah Chamberlin 1.02
Sue Hutchings 1.03
Susan Falgate 1.16
Susan Smith 1.13
Suzanne Gill 0.97
Valerie Bobbins 0.94
Wendy Gee 0.96
  Individual Competition 2016-17 Final Result

Here is the final result for the individual competition 2016-17.

 

 

1
Roger Amey 59.25 62
2 Gabriel Ip 58.87 40
3 John Copson 54.2 81
4 Valerie Bobbins 53.22 78
5 Gillian Hall 52.81 56
6 Eileen Townsend 52.71 57
7 Nigel Block 52.65 60
8 Peter Pennington-Smith 52.57 42
9 Christine Buchanan 52.4 43
10 Lena Taylor 52.26 67
11 Deborah Rabbidge 51.34 70
12= Brenda Howlett 50.94 40
12= Peter Howlett 50.94 40
14 Robbie Roberson 50.87 42
15 Alan Hourd 50.5 40
16 Peter Gaskin 49.93 85
17 John Bradley 49.8 66
18 Helen Gaskin 49.27 85
19 Derek Ellis 49.24 67
20 Sarah Chamberlin 49.17 79
21 Paddy Seligman 48.81 64
22 Richard Claridge 48.48 43
23 Paul Gilbertson 48.37 63
24 Liz Portbury 48.25 68
25 Sue Hutchings 48.22 40
26 Nigel Simpson 48.1 58
27 Ian Buchanan 48.06 39
28 Douglas Cheal 46.57 45
29 Jane Scarfe 46.34 62
30 David Macro 45.13 55
31 Barbara Baker 44.89 41
32 Neville Groom 43.95 44
33 Grania Ward-Brown 41.85 39
  Pairs Competition 2016-17 Final Result

Here is the final result for the pairs competition 2016-17.

 

1 John Copson & Valerie Bobbins 55.34 36
2 Jan Pooley & Valerie Bobbins 52.91 26
3 Lena Taylor & Nigel Block 52.65 60
4 David Breese & Deborah Rabbidge 52.56 33
5 Peter Cotes & Peter Pennington-Smith 52.37 26
6 Helen Gaskin & Peter Gaskin 51.55 45
7 Alan Hourd & Margaret Motch 51.44 28
8 Brenda Howlett & Peter Howlett 50.94 40
9 Jane Edwards & Sarah Chamberlin 50.67 31
10 Derek Ellis & John Bradley 49.73 51
11 Ian Buchanan & Richard Claridge 48.2 32
12 Liz Portbury & Sarah Chamberlin 48.15 30
13 Liz Portbury & Paddy Seligman 47.94 26
14 Brenda Wilson & Helen Gaskin 46.27 38
15 David Macro & Neville Groom 43.95 44