Spade Heart ACBL Unit 533 Diamond Club
ACBL Unit 533
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Welcome New Members

Deborah Ganz
John Shea
Lynn Shields
Dolores Storch

Rank Changes

Diamond Life Master

Neil Stern

Gold Life Master

Mary Goulet
Barbara Sue Seal

Ruby Life Master

James Maniscalco

Life Master

Scott Magged

Advanced NABC Master

Kay Walters

Sectional Master

Kurt Schoenhard
Barbara Wegener

Club Master

Gail Baum

Junior Master

Didier Bloch
Matt Oclarit
Mary Rodeberg
Richard Scudder
Sherry Stevenson
William Stevenson

________

Congrats to All of You!

Read the FORUM Magazine online

Access the online Forum Magazine by clicking on the page link at the upper left of our homepage. See the latest D-22 news, Tournament information and results, Unit newsletters, helpful bridge tips and more!

Unit 533 Annual Awards

Unit 533's Annual Awards Program and Unit Game takes place every April. To see photos and a list of all 2017 Winners, click on  Awards and Races  at the upper left of this page.

 
Ace of Clubs

Click here for Current 2018 Ace of Clubs Standings

2017 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Award Winners:  Carolyn Deatherage, Gina Martin, John Ramsey, Ann Carter, Lori Kiefer, Mac Becket, Sanford Hertz, Lou Goldsmith, Jack Barr, Barbara Sue Seal, Jim Weeks, Neil Stern, Jim Darvey, Irv Kostal and Bruce Ferguson


(L. to R.) Carolyn Deatherage, Ann Carter, Neil Stern, Sandy Hertz,
Mac Becket, Jim Weeks, Lou Goldsmith, Bruce Ferguson, Jim Darvey

The Ace of Clubs Awards were created in 1984 to annually recognize the top masterpoint winners in local club competition in 15 categories based on number of masterpoints held at the beginning of each year, from 0-5 up to over 10,000.  Only black masterpoints won in ACBL-santioned club games are counted.  In 2011, the Awards were named after Helen Shanbrom because of her exceptional performance in club games - she was the most successful club player in ACBL history - a Grand Life Master with nearly 19,000 of her masterpoints won at club games.


Helen Shanbrom