Spade Heart ACBL Unit 146 Diamond Club
ACBL Unit 146
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
Nov 23, 2017 10:24 CST
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Notes and Stories
Unit Challenge Results and Wrap-up

Unit 146 brings home the Unit Challenge Trophy!

 

The 2016 Unit Challenge was held April 30 in Virginia Beach.  Twelve teams represented each Unit, divided as follows: Flight I: Strat A (unlimited) – 2 teams and Strat B (under 10000/team) – 2 teams; Flight II: Strat C (under 8000) – 2 teams and Strat D (under 5000) – 2 teams; and Flight III:  Strat E (under 3000) – 2 teams and Strat F (under 2000) – 2 teams.

 

In each of the 3 Flights, each team played eight 6-board matches against other Units’ teams: 4 against each of the other Units.  Here are the Final Results:

 

1st Place – 1013 VP: Virginia State Unit 146

2nd Place – 936 VP: Peninsula Unit 110

3rd Place – 931 VP: Richmond Unit 109

 

Complete results are posted on our website.

 

Before all the well deserved congratulations to our teams, I would like to give special thanks and recognition to Stephanie McLeod, KennethNowitzky, Henry Vicceillo, and Mary Dennis Kelley for standing by, on call to fill in, just in case we were a team short.  When Unit 109 ended up a team short, you came in on short notice and filled in the field.  We all know what a four board sit out is like…try a 6 board match sitout.  You willingly gave up your day to help make the event a success.  Thank-you!   You held your own against stiff competition.

 

Congratulations to our teams that placed in their Flights/Strats:

 

ToRobert Cobb, Tom Hirsch, David Zimmer, and Beth Reshefsky for their 2nd  place finish in Flight I (1st place in Strat B).

 

To Ben Pope, Richard DePaulo, Brial Schoenfeld, and Muh-Sha Crawford for their 3rd place finish in Flight I.

 

To Anne Duty, Nicholas Leshkow, Marc Allen, Louise Gordan, and Frank Guido for their 1st place finish in Flight II.

 

To Carolyn Riegle, Nancy Dempsey, Jack Mallery, and James Edwards for their 2nd place tie in Flight III.

 

To John Maynard, Linda Ankers, Rose Ward, and George Holiday for their 2nd place tie in Flight III.

 

To Brian Boyce, Pamela Boyce, Susan Chambers and Iris Siqueira for their 1st place tie in Strat F.

 

To all our other teams for their contributions toward those 1013 victory points!

 

As the event organizer, I owe thanks to many people, especially Barbara Duer who worked tirelessly to fill out our teams AND organizing an extra standby team.  Barbara also brought two lovely cakes as a food donation.  It’s too bad they were gone before I knew they were out!  I apologize for not remembering who brought the 3 dozen donut donation, but thank you very much.  Thanks to all who pitched in to keep the food tables going while I was busy.  Finally, thanks to Ed Kinlaw and Dianne Morton for organizing teams for Units 109 and 110.

 

As Director, thanks are due to many others: to Jim Vroom for getting out Sanction, entertaining our early guests from Units 109 and 110, and for helping during event start up; to Jennifer Christman for arranging the terrific caddies; to Anne Duty, who helped filling in and checking the game file; and to all of you that helped with the cleanup and resetting the room.  You put away all the extra tables and chairs, cleaned up the food tables and set the room back to normal.

 

Everyone enjoyed the camaraderie.  We all look forward to next year’s event hosted by Unit 110.

 

Wrus Kristiansen

Have a Note or Story?

Send it to brian@bfboyce.com and we'll put it here.