Spade Heart Ahmedabad Bridge Association Diamond Club
Ahmedabad Bridge Association
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
OPEN EVENT

OPEN TRIALS:

2 - 6TH FEBRUARY

QUICK LINKS:

LIVE RESULTS

COMPLETED ROUNDS RESULTS

COC

CONVENTION CARDS

 

 

Qualified Teams

The following teams have qualified to play the selection trials for India Open Team. 

FORMIDABLES: (seeded to Final)

Kiran Nadar, Rajeshwar Tewari, Jaggy Shivdasani, Sunit Chokshi, Keyzad Anklesaria, Bachiraju Satyanarayana

DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS:

Ashok Kumar Goel, K.R.Venkataraman, P. Sridharan, S. Sundarram, Sumit Mukherjee, D.Majumder

PODDAR HOUSING LTD.:

Dipak Poddar, Milind Athavale, Jitendra Solani, Anal Shah, Aloke Sadhu, Sukamal Das

HEMANT JALAN:

Hemant Jalan, Ashish Malhotra, Kautsabh Nandi, Samir Basak , Sandeep Thakral , Vivek Bhand

ALPHA:

Daya Dhaon, A.K. Sinha, Anirudh Bhattacharya, Deepak Santra, Rana Roy, Amarnath Banerjee

Draw and Time Schedule

1st session will start at 10 am , 2nd session will start at 2 pm and 3rd session will start at 5 pm on each day except for the final day.

There will not be more than 3 segments of 16 boards per day.

Format:

Formidables team have reserved the right to qualify for the Final of the Open segment on account of their win in the Tolani Summer National Gold Trophy and Ruia Gold Trophy.

All Other teams will be seeded on the basis of their Master Point strength available with BFI records as on 31st December 2016.

  • Quarter final knock out of 64 Boards in 4 segment of 16 boards each. Draw will be Seed 1 Vs seed 4 and seed 2 Vs seed 3 for the quarter final.
  • Winners will play semi final to determine the finalist. Semi Final will be of 80 boards in 5 segments of 16 boards each.
  • Final will be of 96 boards in 6 segments of 16 boards

 

 2nd February 2017 Quarter Final:  3 segments of 16 boards each

3rd February 2017 Quarter final/Semi final

Morning : quarter final 4th segment of 16 boards

Afternoon and evening : Semi final 2 segments  of 16 boards each

4th February 2017 Semi final : 3 segments of 16 boards each

5th February 2017 (Finale)  : 3 segments of 16 boards

6th February 2017 (Finale) : 3 segments of 16 boards